Richard Dean fastest in the VTTA Yorkshire 10 mile time trial on September 19, Saturday); Abi Smith fastest woman
Result: VTTA Yorkshire 10m TT
1 Richard Dean Rockingham CC 20:44 Male Vet
2 Simon Beldon Team Bottrill 20:47 Male Vet
3 Ian Guilor Mapperley CC 21:02 Male Vet
4 Mark Wolstenholme Team Swift 21:21 Male Vet
5 Andy Thomas Lindsey Roads Cycling Club 21:22 Male Vet
6 Jim Boyle Born to Bike – Bridgtown Cycles 21:27 Male Vet
7 Steve Gibson Peak Road Club 21:47 Male Vet
8 Rich Steels Ilkeston Cycle Club 21:53 Male Vet
9 Mathew Stonley Mapperley CC 21:55 Male Vet
10 Sean Quinn Law Wheelers 22:08 Male Vet
11 Dan Small Mountain Goat Performance Cycle Coaching 22:11 Male Senior
12 Russ Richardson Mountain Goat Performance Cycle Coaching 22:15 Male Vet
13 Chris Taylor Holmfirth C C 22:19 Male Vet
14 Graham Heaton City RC (Hull) 22:27 Male Vet
15 Andrew Hicklin Peak Road Club 22:28 Male Vet
16 Abi Smith Moonglu CC 22:29 Female Junior
17 David Fletcher Barracuda Tri Club 22:44 Male Vet
18 Gordon Kemp Out of the Saddle CC 22:45 Male Vet
19 Melvin Blackford Vive Le Velo 22:50 Male Vet
20 Tim Tharratt Squadra RT 22:58 Male Vet
21 Stewart Smith Velo Club Veggies 23:02 Male Vet
22 Michael Cross Yorkshire Road Club 23:04 Male Vet
23 David Leckenby Ilkley CC 23:07 Male Vet
24 Paul Mapletoft Kiveton Park Cycling Club 23:11 Male Vet
25 David Mason Lincoln Wheelers CC 23:12 Male Vet
25 Phillip Tyas Barnsley Road Club 23:12 Male Senior
27 Ben Birtles City RC (Hull) 23:14 Male Vet
27 Chris Last Rotherham Wheelers Cycling Club 23:14 Male Vet
29 Daniel Shaw Halifax Imperial Wheelers 23:17 Male Vet
30 Jon Longworth Bury Clarion CC 23:22 Male Vet
31 Ian Richardson Selby CC 23:23 Male Vet
32 Ben Garrard Selby CC 23:25 Male Vet
33 Paul May Selby CC 23:29 Male Vet
34 Neil Ingham Lindsey Roads Cycling Club 23:33 Male Vet
35 Simon Inman OVB 23:40 Male Vet
36 Ross Burton Calder Clarion 23:41 Male Vet
37 Christopher Green Drighlington BC 23:52 Male Vet
38 David Hunt Wakefield Triathlon Club 23:56 Male Vet
39 Martin Hailstone Hull Thursday RC 23:57 Male C4
40 Harry Nolan trainSharp 24:06:00 Male Espoir
40 David Taylor Ravensthorpe CC 24:06:00 Male Vet
42 Mark Morris Harrogate Nova CC 24:09:00 Male Vet
43 Nicholas Fairfield City RC (Hull) 24:21:00 Male C4
44 Alasdair Bruce Yorkshire Road Club 24:27:00 Male Vet
45 Simon Geraci Team Swift 24:31:00 Male Vet
46 Mike Allen Team Jewson – MI Racing ~Poly Pipe~McCann 24:39:00 Male Vet
47 Steve Gelder Team Swift 24:50:00 Male Vet
47 Richard Walker VTTA (Yorkshire) 24:50:00 Male Vet
49 Mark Symons Hull Thursday RC 24:56:00 Male Vet
50 Martin Brearey TS Racing – OTR 24:58:00 Male Vet
51 Stephen Scott Elmsall Road Club 25:10:00 Male Vet
52 Helen Goldthorpe Otley CC 25:12:00 Female Vet
53 David Percival Team Swift 25:17:00 Male Vet
54 Andrew Carroll Cliff Pratt Racing 25:19:00 Male Vet
55 Peter Down Tickhill Velo Club 25:25:00 Male Vet
56 Andrew Dovernor Wakefield Triathlon Club 25:32:00 Male Vet
57 Maria Mulleady – Kershaw Team Swift 25:33:00 Female Vet
58 Andrew Spittlehouse Calder Clarion 25:41:00 Male Vet
59 Cliff Beldon Selby CC 25:43:00 Male Vet
60 Nigel Finch Mercia – Lloyds Cycles CC 25:46:00 Male Vet
61 Mark Rowland Selby CC 25:50:00 Male Vet
62 Louise Ryde Team Swift 25:56:00 Female Vet
63 Andrew Gurnhill Doncaster Wheelers C.C. 25:58:00 Male Vet
63 Paul Ruta Barnsley Road Club 25:58:00 Male Vet
65 Miles Haslam Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles 25:59:00 Male Vet
66 Chris Devaney Hull Thursday RC 26:00:00 Male Senior
67 Roger Widdowson Sherwood CC 26:07:00 Male Vet
68 Mike McLeavy City RC (Hull) 26:24:00 Male Vet
69 Paul Heggie Birdwell Wheelers 26:28:00 Male Vet
70 John Eric Potter Bridlington CC 26:30:00 Male Vet
71 John Savage Hull Thursday RC 26:35:00 Male Vet
72 Gareth Shepherd Bramley Wheelers CC 26:50:00 Male Vet
72 Richard Walker Selby CC 26:50:00 Male Vet
74 David Bower Hull Thursday RC 26:52:00 Male Vet
75 Sarah Foulds Sowerby Sunday Club 26:53:00 Female Senior
76 Paul Howell Yorkshire Road Club 26:55:00 Male Vet
77 Pamela Moore Coalville Whs 27:08:00 Female Vet
77 Ben Hamilton Rutland Cycling Club 27:08:00 Male Vet
79 Steven Woodrup Yorkshire Road Club 27:13:00 Male Vet
80 Andrew Harland Darlington Tri Club 27:22:00 Male Vet
81 Patrick Hill Rotherham Wheelers Cycling Club 27:23:00 Male Vet
82 Peter MacKlam Yorkshire Road Club 27:24:00 Male Vet
83 Cheryl Quigley Hull Thursday RC 27:25:00 Female Vet
84 Tony Stott VTTA (Yorkshire) 27:34:00 Male Vet
85 Roy Oakes South Pennine RC 27:39:00 Male Vet
86 Liz Ball Valley Striders Cycling Club 27:48:00 Female Vet
87 Simon Richardson VTTA (Yorkshire) 27:50:00 Male Vet
88 David Wright Cheshire Roads Club 27:51:00 Male Vet
89 Michael Weaver Rotherham Wheelers Cycling Club 28:03:00 Male Vet
90 Alice Simms City RC (Hull) 28:16:00 Female Junior
91 Alan Kaye City RC (Hull) 28:20:00 Male Vet
92 Alan Gay Team Swift 28:28:00 Male Vet
92 Zoe Hibbard Bolsover and District CC 28:28:00 Female Vet
94 Gary Hibbard Bolsover and District CC 28:46:00 Male Vet
95 Paddy Giblin Rotherham Wheelers Cycling Club 28:56:00 Male Vet
96 Mike Cole Huddersfield RC 29:00:00 Male Vet
97 Jennifer Lynn Selby CC 29:32:00 Female Vet
98 Ron Hallam South Pennine RC 29:55:00 Male Vet
99 John Tiffany Harrogate Nova CC 29:59:00 Male Vet
100 Gary Brearley City RC (Hull) 30:26:00 Male Vet
Tandem
1 Andy Whitehead Rockingham CC 24:37:00 Male Vet
1 Ala Whitehead Rockingham CC 24:37:00 Female Vet
Medium Gear 72″
1 Blair Buss Halifax Imperial Wheelers 24:10:00 Male Vet
2 Kevin Melia VC Bradford 26:43:00 Male Vet
3 Howard Heighton Ferryhill Whs 29:42:00 Male Vet
4 Jymmy Trevor Jem Hadar Racing 01:30:52 Male Vet
BY CATEGORY
Men
1. Richard Dean, Rockingham CC 20.44
2. Simon Beldon, Team Bottrill 20.47
3. Ian Guilor, Mapperley CC 21.02
4. Mark Wolstenholme, Team Swift 21.21
5. Andy Thomas, Lindsey Roads CC 21.22
6. Jim Boyle, Born to Bike- Bridgtown Cycles 21.27
7. Steve Gibson, Peak Road Club 21.47
8. Richard Steels, Ilkeston Cycle Club 21.53
9. Matthew Stonley, Mapperley CC 21.55
10. Sean Quinn, Law Whs 22.08
Under-23: Harry Nolan, trainSharp 24.06
Tandem: Andy and Ala Whitehead, Rockingham CC 24.37
72” Medium gear: Blair Buss, Halifax Imperial Whls 24.10
Women:
1. Abi Smith, Moonglu CC 22.29 Junior
2. Helen Goldthorpe, Otley CC 25.12
3. Maria Mulleady, Team Swift 25.33
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch