Red Walters fastest in the Blazing Saddles Hill Climb on Sunday (Sept 20); Bithja Jones was fastest woman
Result: Blazing Saddles Hill Climb
1 Red Walters Sotonia CC 02:52.6 Male Espoir
2 Sam Clark trainSharp 02:55.0 Male Espoir
3 Matthew Houlberg Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT 03:03.7 Male Junior
4 Matthew Ferguson Redhill CC 03:06.5 Male Espoir
5 Joe Parker Racing Club Ravenna 03:09.9 Male Senior
6 David Ross LFGSS CC 03:10.6 Male Senior
7 Oliver Hurdle University of Southampton RC 03:10.8 Male Espoir
8 Aaron Cooper Fareham Wheelers CC 03:14.7 Male Senior
8 Jack O’Brien Parlay CC 03:14.7 Male Senior
10 Charlie Godfrey Farnham RC 03:18.4 Male Espoir
11 Jonathan Vickers Blazing Saddles 03:19.6 Male Junior
12 Richard Cartland HuntBikeWheels.com 03:20.6 Male Vet
13 David Bone Racing Club Ravenna 03:22.7 Male Senior
14 Jon Hughes Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere 03:23.2 Male Vet
15 Luke Walton North Hampshire RC 03:25.8 Male Senior
16 Adam Littlechild Racing Club Ravenna 03:27.1 Male Senior
17 Mark Trevis Informed Sport – LGC 03:30.2 Male Senior
18 John Blight Rapha Cycling Club 03:30.0 Male Senior
19 Sebastian Ottley Racing Club Ravenna 03:30.8 Male Senior
20 Matthew Gilmour Velo Club Venta 03:31.9 Male Juvenile
21 Chris Richmond Parlay CC 03:31.2 Male Senior
22 Tomos Shaw Chichester City Riders 03:32.7 Male Senior
23 Ollie Boarer i-Team Cyclists Club 03:35.3 Male Juvenile
24 James Smee Chichester City Riders 03:35.8 Male Vet
25 Paul Mustow Salisbury Road and Mountain CC 03:35.2 Male Vet
26 Isaac Warrington Solent Pirates Youth Cycling 03:38.8 Male Junior
27 Roman Meszaros Bournemouth Arrow CC 03:38.7 Male Senior
28 Ruud Jonkers Portsmouth Triathletes 03:39.6 Male Senior
29 Laurence Brown Chichester City Riders 03:40.9 Male Senior
30 Simon Brooks Velo Club St Raphael 03:41.0 Male Vet
31 Paul Barnard South Downs Bikes / Casco Pet 03:40.6 Male Senior
32 Oliver Pidgeon myhillcycling.co.uk 03:41.3 Male Vet
33 Adam Potter i-Team Cyclists Club 03:42.8 Male Junior
34 Bithja Jones Pankhurst Cycles 03:44.3 Female Vet
35 Chris Carroll Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere 03:47.3 Male Senior
35 George Creasey Bournemouth Cycleworks – Vitec Fire – 03:47.3 Male Espoir
37 Kelvin Newman Worthing Excelsior CC 03:48.6 Male Senior
38 Kate Parrish Lewes Wanderers CC 03:54.6 Female Senior
39 Mathilde Pauls 1904RT 03:56.3 Female Senior
40 Neil Mackley …a3crg 03:59.3 Male Vet
41 Helen Nicholls Valkyrie Race Team 04:03.1 Female Vet
42 Gemma Hobson URDT 04:06.6 Female Vet
43 Kirsty McSeveney …a3crg 04:08.1 Female Senior
44 Elise Sherwell Look Mum No Hands! 04:10.8 Female Vet
45 Robert Charles Blazing Saddles 04:13.6 Male Vet
46 Oliver Peirson Chichester City Riders 04:14.0 Male Vet
47 James Tyrrell Chichester City Riders 04:17.3 Male Senior
48 David Knight Portsmouth North End CC 04:20.2 Male Senior
49 James Flint Beachy Head CC 04:24.3 Male Vet
50 Nathaniel Phelps Sotonia CC 04:25.2 Male Senior
51 Jono Bartle Chichester City Riders 04:27.1 Male Vet
52 Charlotte Smith Solent Pirates Youth Cycling Club 04:35.6 Female Juvenile
53 Grace Park Valkyrie Race Team 04:37.9 Female Juvenile
54 Lucy Mitchell …a3crg 04:44.5 Female Vet
55 Deborah Smith Valkyrie Race Team 04:48.0 Female Vet
56 Nigel Burrows VC Etoile 04:56.9 Male Vet
57 David Barnard VC Etoile 04:58.6 Male Vet
58 Gemma Herbertson Salisbury Road and Mountain CC 04:59.5 Female Vet
59 Freya Hill Salisbury Road and Mountain CC 06:10.1 Female Juvenile
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU 10m TT
- Crit Result: Omega Early Season Circuits
- TT Result: Plomesgate CC 10m TT
- Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 1
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch