Mark Howard and James Sale winners in the Diss & District CC 25 mile Two up, Geoff Frost fastest on a 72″ gear and Graham Rudd fastest ona pre 1980’s style bike at Thetford on April 11
Result: Diss & District CC 25m TT
Two Up
1 Mark Howard Eagle Road Club 55:52:00 Male Senior
1 James Sale Eagle Road Club 55:52:00 Male Senior
2 Richard Postance Norwich A B C 57:08:00 Male Senior
2 Oliver Cozens Norwich A B C 57:08:00 Male Senior
3 Roy Rowland Loose Cannon’s Conditioning 58:33:00 Male Senior
3 Ryan Gray Ride Harder 58:33:00 Male C5
4 Dave Clark Orwell Velo 58:41:00 Male Vet
4 Ross Fawcett Orwell Velo 58:41:00 Male Senior
5 Alex Purcell CC Sudbury 59:02:00 Male Senior
5 Simon Plant Haverhill Cycling Club 59:02:00 Male Vet
6 Antony Stapleton North Essex Velo 59:41:00 Male Vet
6 Melissa Dowell North Essex Velo 59:41:00 Female Vet
7 Steve Dickens Ride Harder 01:05:02 Male Vet
7 Charlotte Smith Ride Harder 01:05:02 Female Vet
8 Matthew Eaglen West Suffolk Wheelers 01:05:19 Male Vet
8 Jeremy Waterson West Suffolk Wheelers 01:05:19 Male Vet
9 Karle Howard Godric CC 01:05:34 Male Vet
9 Phillip Goffin VC Baracchi 01:05:34 Male Vet
10 Richard Carrington West Suffolk Wheelers 01:07:17 Male Vet
10 David Young West Suffolk Wheelers 01:07:17 Male Senior
11 Kevin Hickman API-Metrow 01:10:48 Male Vet
11 David Broadbent Moda Racing Team 01:10:48 Male Vet
12 Stephanie Hoyle Godric CC 01:12:25 Female Vet
12 Jo Fisk Godric CC 01:12:25 Female Vet
13 Mark Eastwood West Suffolk Wheelers 01:16:12 Male Vet
13 John Steed West Suffolk Wheelers 01:16:12 Male Vet
72″ Gear
1 Geoff Frost Team Velovelocity 01:03:29 Male Vet
2 Jymmy Trevor Jem Hadar Racing 01:03:40 Male Vet
3 Ian Newby Diss & District CC 01:05:19 Male Vet
4 Andy Kennedy Ipswich BC 01:08:24 Male Vet
5 Steven Little Colchester Rovers CC 01:11:50 Male Vet
6 Abbey Thompson Suffolk Youth Race Team Female Juvenile
Eroica Style Bikes
1 Graham Rudd API-Metrow 01:05:39 Male Vet
2 Jason Corner Iceni Velo 01:06:13 Male Vet
3 Mark Ready Diss & District CC 01:16:50 Male Vet
4 Stanley Worrell VTTA (East Anglia Group) 01:19:58 Male Vet
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch