Zoe Backstedt, winner of the time trial, has won the Junior Tour of Yorkshire for Girls; Millie Couzens who won the road stage, was second overall and Flora Perkins third. Grace Lister was fourth.
Result: Junior Women Tour of Yorkshire
Photos over on VeloUK’s facebook Page: https://www.facebook.com/Veloshooter
What a great days racing? A superstrong performance by Zoe Backstedt (Tormans-ACROG) in the time trial winning by 23 seconds with the next four riders only separated by 11 seconds. Zoe went into stage 2 with a nice buffer. The race was hard from the start but exploded on lap two when Millie Couzens attacked hard enough to split the race to pieces. A small group of seven riders worked well together to forge a 5 minute lead over the next group. In the finishing sprint up the deceptively tough final climb of Bland Hill it was Millie getting to the line first ahead of Zoe, who easily did enough to win the race overall and take home the QOM jersey too
RESULTS
Overall
1 Zoe Backstedt Tormans-ACROG 02:06:01
2 Millie Couzens Crelan-IKO 02:06:23
3 Flora Perkins VC Londres 02:06:24
4 Grace Lister Cero – Cycle Division Racing T… 02:06:33
5 Madelaine Leech PH-MAS – Paul Milnes Cycles 02:06:42
6 Ella Maclean-Howell Tofauti Everyone Active 02:06:58
7 Eva Callinan AWOL Worx Galliard 02:07:00
8 Robyn Clay Otley CC 02:11:23
9 Ella Coleman AWOL Worx Galliard 02:11:30
10 Imani Pereira-James Brother U.K – Cycle Team OnFor… 02:11:40
11 Emma Jeffers JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team 02:11:40
12 Morven Yeoman Tofauti Everyone Active 02:11:42
13 Grace Castle Tofauti Everyone Active 02:11:44
14 Evelina Black RFDA 02:11:51
15 Ellen Bennett VC Londres 02:12:07
16 Amber Junker-Brameld VC Londres 02:12:12
17 Libby Smithson AWOL Worx Galliard 02:12:13
18 Kinga Ingram Storey Racing 02:12:14
19 Erin Murphy Deeside Thistle CC 02:12:39
20 Lotta Mansfield Cero – Cycle Division Racing T… 02:16:03
21 Annabel Ramsay JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team 02:16:22
22 Bethany Barnett AWOL Worx Galliard 02:20:26
23 Charlotte-Louise McGreevy AWOL Worx Galliard 02:20:40
24 Grace Rudkin Team 22 02:22:38
25 Roisin Lally Torelli-Assure-Cayman Islands 02:22:49
26 Katie Hadnum RFDA 02:23:00
27 Chloe Hinchliffe RFDA 02:23:11
28 Eleanor Hunt Otley CC 02:23:14
29 Holly Bailey JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team 02:23:37
30 Issy McKinnon Team 22 02:31:57
30 Lilja Raine 02:34:10
31 Eilidh Shaw Tofauti Everyone Active 03:09:03
32 Hermione Pickering Jadan – Vive le Velo 03:09:53
33 Isla-May Edge Team 22 03:10:10
34 Shona Mosley JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team 03:11:05
Stage 1 – TT
1 Zoe Backstedt Tormans-ACROG 00:08:26
2 Madelaine Leech PH-MAS – Paul Milnes Cycles 00:08:44
3 Millie Couzens Crelan-IKO 00:08:49
4 Flora Perkins VC Londres 00:08:49
5 Grace Lister Cero – Cycle Division Racing T… 00:08:55
6 Ella Coleman AWOL Worx Galliard 00:09:01
7 Eilidh Shaw Tofauti Everyone Active 00:09:03
8 Robyn Clay Otley CC 00:09:04
9 Ella Maclean-Howell Tofauti Everyone Active 00:09:09
10 Eva Callinan AWOL Worx Galliard 00:09:15
11 Imani Pereira-James Brother U.K – Cycle Team OnFor… 00:09:23
12 Emma Jeffers JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team 00:09:23
13 Morven Yeoman Tofauti Everyone Active 00:09:23
14 Grace Castle Tofauti Everyone Active 00:09:25
15 Evelina Black RFDA 00:09:25
16 Grace Rudkin Team 22 00:09:30
17 Lotta Mansfield Cero – Cycle Division Racing T… 00:09:31
18 Bethany Barnett AWOL Worx Galliard 00:09:37
19 Amber Junker-Brameld VC Londres 00:09:40
20 Libby Smithson AWOL Worx Galliard 00:09:44
21 Erin Avill Storey Racing 00:09:49
22 Ellen Bennett VC Londres 00:09:51
23 Annabel Ramsay JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team 00:09:51
24 Kinga Ingram Storey Racing 00:09:53
25 Hermione Pickering Jadan – Vive le Velo 00:09:53
26 Charlotte-Louise McGreevy AWOL Worx Galliard 00:09:55
27 Erin Murphy Deeside Thistle CC 00:10:01
28 Katie Hadnum RFDA 00:10:03
29 Eleanor Hunt Otley CC 00:10:03
30 Roisin Lally Torelli-Assure-Cayman Islands 00:10:05
31 Anna Wadsworth PH-MAS – Paul Milnes Cycles 00:10:09
32 Isla-May Edge Team 22 00:10:10
33 Holly Bailey JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team 00:10:15
34 Chloe Hinchliffe RFDA 00:10:17
35 Tyana Reid Sportcity Velo 00:10:24
36 Issy McKinnon Team 22 00:10:39
37 Lilja Raine 00:10:43
38 Shona Mosley JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team 00:11:05
39 Eve Davies-Heywood Team 22 00:13:33
Stage #2
Stage 2
1 Millie Couzens Crelan-IKO
2 Zoe Backstedt Tormans-ACROG
3 Flora Perkins VC Londres
4 Grace Lister Cero – Cycle Division Racing T…
5 Eva Callinan AWOL Worx Galliard
6 Ella Maclean-Howell Tofauti Everyone Active
7 Madelaine Leech PH-MAS – Paul Milnes Cycles
8 Ellen Bennett VC Londres
9 Imani Pereira-James Brother U.K – Cycle Team OnFor…
10 Emma Jeffers JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team
11 Robyn Clay Otley CC
12 Morven Yeoman Tofauti Everyone Active
13 Grace Castle Tofauti Everyone Active
14 Kinga Ingram Storey Racing
15 Evelina Black RFDA
16 Ella Coleman AWOL Worx Galliard
17 Libby Smithson AWOL Worx Galliard
18 Amber Junker
19 Erin Murphy Deeside Thistle CC
20 Annabel Ramsay JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team
21 Lotta Mansfield Cero – Cycle Division Racing T…
22 Bethany Barnett AWOL Worx Galliard
23 Charlotte-Louise McGreevy AWOL Worx Galliard
24 Roisin Lally Torelli-Assure-Cayman Islands
25 Chloe Hinchliffe RFDA
26 Katie Hadnum RFDA
27 Grace Rudkin Team 22
28 Eleanor Hunt Otley CC
29 Holly Bailey JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team
30 Issy McKinnon Team 22
31 Lilja Raine
32 Eilidh Shaw Tofauti Everyone Active
33 Hermione Pickering Jadan – Vive le Velo
34 Isla-May Edge Team 22
35 Shona Mosley JRC-Shutt-Ridley Race Team
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch