Richard Sharp fastest and the only rider under 20 minutes in the Vive Le Velo 10 mile time trial; Louise Scupham and Fiona Sharp tie for fastest woman
Result: Vive Le Velo 10m TT
MEN
1 Richard Sharp Chapeau! Vive Le Velo 19:05 Male Senior
2 John Brearley Squadra RT 20:13 Male Senior
3 Julian Ramsbottom Team Bottrill 20:35 Male Vet
4 Mark Wolstenholme Swift Racing 20:57 Male Vet
5 Andrew Miller VC Beverley 21:20 Male Vet
6 Benjamin Williams Cliff Pratt Racing 21:33 Male Senior
7 Steve Gore-Browne VC York 21:42 Male Vet
8 Phillip Tyas Barnsley Road Club 21:55 Male Senior
9 Christopher Green Drighlington BC 22:01 Male Vet
10 David Glew Calder Clarion 22:07 Male Vet
11 John Hamer Vive Le Velo 22:07 Male Senior
12 Paul May Selby CC 22:16 Male Vet
13 Andy Wond Sowerby Sunday Club 22:34 Male Vet
14 Stephen Knight Wakefield Triathlon Club 22:36 Male Vet
15 Melvin Blackford Vive Le Velo 22:37 Male Vet
16 Marc Robertson Wakefield Triathlon Club 22:39 Male Vet
17 Nicholas Fairfield City RC (Hull) 23:01 Male C4
18 Ross Burton Calder Clarion 23:01 Male Vet
19 Mark Robinson Hull Thursday RC 23:13 Male Vet
20 David Humphreys VC Beverley 23:20 Male Senior
21 David Fletcher Barracuda Tri Club 23:21 Male Vet
22 Daniel Hornsby Swift Racing 23:26 Male Senior
23 Steve Burrows Vive Le Velo 23:30 Male Vet
24 Richard Dixon Swift Racing 23:31 Male Vet
25 Simon Geraci Swift Racing 23:32 Male Vet
26 Paul Hickman Malton Whs 23:35 Male Vet
27 Steven Roe Swift Racing 23:37 Male Vet
28 Martin Gargett Halifax Imperial Wheelers 23:37 Male Vet
29 Julian Read Swift Racing 23:38 Male Vet
30 Mark Kearney Wetherby Whs 23:48 Male Vet
31 Mark Higham Clifton CC York 23:51 Male Vet
32 Greg Thorley Parentini Test Team 24:07:00 Male Vet
33 Stacey Stump York Cycleworks 24:22:00 Male Vet
34 David Percival Loughborough Students Cycling Club 24:43:00 Male Vet
35 Paul Heggie Birdwell Wheelers 24:58:00 Male Vet
36 Patrick O’Connor Calder Clarion 25:16:00 Male Vet
37 Mark Rowland Selby CC 25:20:00 Male Vet
38 Paul Ruta Barnsley Road Club 25:21:00 Male Vet
39 Mark Philipson City RC (Hull) 25:31:00 Male Vet
40 David Wright Cheshire Roads Club 25:54:00 Male Vet
41 Alan Gay VTTA (Yorkshire) 26:30:00 Male Vet
42 Gary Brearley City RC (Hull) 27:41:00 Male Vet
43 Colin Reynolds City RC (Hull) 27:45:00 Male Vet
Women
1 Louise Scupham Liv AWOL 22:44 Female Senior
1 Fiona Sharp Chapeau! Vive Le Velo 22:44 Female Vet
3 Sandra Burrows Vive Le Velo 25:13:00 Female Vet
4 Carol O’Connor Calder Clarion 25:31:00 Female Vet
5 Sarah Hulme City RC (Hull) 25:40:00 Female Senior
6 Caroline Wallace Moonglu CC 27:11:00 Female Vet
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch