Gaby Duckworth and Jack Pullar two of the winners at the second of the Lancaster University Points Grabber circuit races in the North West
Results – Lancaster University Point Grabber 2
NOTE: Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Mens 4th
1 Gareth Wiseman CSP
2 Aaron Denver Chorley CC
3 Martin Jalowiec NCC North Cheshire
4 Steve Krupa Pendle Forest
5 Richard Thurlow-Begg Glasgow United CC
6 Adam Wilkinson North Cheshire Clarion
7 Chris Ross Dumfries CC
8 Adam Holmes Skipton CC
9 Thomas McRoyall North Cheshire Clarion
10 Martin Humphris Skipton CC
11 Pat Holborn Manchester Wheelers
12 Richard Butler unattached
13 Mark Laisaw? unattached
14 Jon Longworth Bury Clarion
15 Jack Steel Lancaster University CC
16 Andrew Kitchin Edinburg RC
17 Phil Peake Lune RCC
18 Ewin Smallwood Chorley CC
Women Only
1Gaby Duckworth Salt Ayre Cog Set
2Gemma Sargent Mercury Performance RT
3Mary Hodgson Salt Ayre Cog Set
4Ruth Metcalfe Rhos on Sea Cycling Club
5Betty Butcher Manchester Wheelers
6Amanda Tweedie Deeide Thistle CC
7Laura Stafford Manchester Wheelers
8Catherine Waters Private Member
https://www.flickr.com/photos/127830170@N07/sets/72157648433268540/
Mens 3/4
1 Robert Scott PH-MAS Cycling
2 Beau Smith Leisure Lakes Bikes
3 Adam Hall Salt Ayre Cog Set
4 Danny Parker Greenwheel Cycles
5 Wilf Sargent West Pennine RC
6 John Agnew Private Member
7 Elliot Reed Salt Ayre Cog Set
8 Andy Harwood Chorley CC
9 Samuel Pickering CC Bikes
10 Dale Mitchell Annan 2010
11 Leo Lerner Vo2 Development Team
12 Phil Peake Lune RCC
13 Craig Green Greenwheel Cycles
14 Samuel Wilson East Lancashire RC
15 Jack Steel Lancaster University CC
16 Jason Scales Manchester Wheelers
17 William Adams University of Manchester
18 Tarn Fynn University of Manchester
19 Ben Slavew Racepace
20 Matt Barnes Sowerby Brothers CRT
https://www.flickr.com/photos/127830170@N07/sets/72157648434320428/
Mens E/1/2
1 Jack Pullar Starley Primal
2 Samuel Jackson Champion Systems
3 Robert Scott PH-MAS Cycling
4 Adam Turner Andy Moore Autocentres Racing
5 Steve Abbott Hoppers Rollers
6 Michael Burker Welland Valley CC
7 Paul Creetham Champion Systems
8 Dale Dexte Andy Moore Autocentres Racing
9 Andy Bishop Andy Moore Autocentres Racing
10 Andrew Wooler PH-MAS Cycling
11 Luke Perkin GWE RT
12 Tom Gibson Kent Valley
13 Colin Lawson Andy Moore Autocentres Racing
14 Stuart Adair Redhill
15 Robert Patchett unattached
16 James Gullen Team Gabba
17 Luke Mullen Lancaster University Dev Team
18 John Agnew private member
https://www.flickr.com/photos/127830170@N07/sets/72157646512005544/
Round 3 next week including Mens 4th, Women E/1/2/3/4 and Mens 2/3/4
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- RR Result: East Cleveland Classic
- Features, Reports, Results
- Crit Result: Thruxton Tuesday Series 2
- Crit Result: CDPP Sport Crit Series 1
- Crit Result: SACA Salt Ayre Series 1
- Crit Result: Portsmouth Evening Circuits 4
- Crit Result: Rowe & King Maindy 1
- Q&A: Charlie Abraham (Lee Valley Youth Junior Cycling Team)
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Youth Result: Isle of Man Youth League
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series (Curborough) #2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Circuit Series #2
- Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #2
- Youth Result: Maindy Flyers Freewheel League 1
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Crit Result: Tameside Cycling Development Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: 2024 West Thames League 1
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- TT Result: VTTA Surrey/Sussex 10 mile TT
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- TTT Result: Scorton TTT
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 25m TT
- TT Result: Stowmarket & District CC 15m TT
- TT Result: Paceline RT Sporting TT
- TT Result: Hereford & District Wheelers 25m TT
- RR Result: Yorkshire RRL #1
- Crit Result: Scottish Student Cycling Criterium Championships
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- TT Result: Blaydon CC Two Up TT
- TT Result: Kent CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Wessex RC 24m TT
- TT Result: Easterley RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Cranbrook CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Penzance Wheelers 12.5m TT
- TT Result: Fife Century RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Bramley Wheelers 10m TT
- TT Result: Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25m TT
- Youth Result: Hog Hill GP (National Youth Series)
- RR Result: Velo Club Venta Spring Road Race
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Crit Result: Ennerdale Season Openers 2
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR (week 5)
Other News on VeloUK
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)