Entries are building nicely for the Evesham Vale RR on March 16 but plenty of space for more in Worcestershire event
Taking place in the picturesque county of Worcestershire, entries are already started to arrive for this long running National B event for Elite/1/2/3 riders. One of many early season races which will see a mix of riders from pro teams and clubs battle it out, the course is rolling and over 100 kilometres.
The headquarters is in the historic Inkberrow Village Hall (Sands Lane, Inkberrow, Worcestershire) as usual and the organisers says they have added a fourth NEG out rider to make it safer and better marshaled. “We have also taken onboard the issues we had with the finish order and will be having cameras at the finish†the organiser adds.
Organiser is Andrew Tarring (7 Collinsfield, Evesham, Worcestershire, WR11 4NQ).
Entry fee is £21.00 (Postal) and cheques are to be payable to Evesham Wheelers. Entry closes Sunday, 23rd Feb. Event starts at 9.30am.
Entries so Far
Douglas Coleman CC Luton
Charles Walker Halesowen Cycling Club
Tom Barras Whelbase Altura MGD
Harry Walton Cheltenham and County CC
Thomas Brazier Chester Road Club
Elliott Pike Lichfield CC
Willam Corden Lyme Racing Club
Daniel McKimm Dream Cycling
Joe Fox Starley Primal Pro Cycling
Danny Fox RST Racing Team
Nick Noble BH Solidor WAM
Jack Mattock BH Solidor WAM youth
Steve Smith Champion System/MaxGear
George Moore Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT
Sam Boast Whelbase Altura MGD
Giles Bett Dave Hinde RT
Steven Fidler Dave Hinde RT
Steve Abbott Team Hoppers Rollers
Cameron Thompson VC St Raphael
Stuart Thompson VC St Raphael
Dominic Jeffs Madison Genesis
George Rowlands Mid Shropshire Wheelers
Jack Smith Wolverhampton Wheelers
Rob Yeatman BH Solidor WAM youth
Matt Barrett Naked Bikes, Hai Bikes, Imp Sport RT
Samuel Dighton Halesowen Cycling Club
Joseph Hobbs Halesowen Cycling Club
Matthew Franklin t-One-D Dymag
Todd Hotchkiss Audlem Cycling Club
Alastair Hepworth Team Bike Box
Ash Proctor Team Bike Box
Connor Swift Team Bike Box
Dan Storey Team Bike Box
Wayne Coombs BH Solidor WAM youth
James Notley Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team
Matt Bonehill Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team
FORMER WINNERS
2013 Will Bjergfelt
2012 Declan Byrne
2011 Liam Holohan
2010: Liam Holohan
2009: Richard Prebble
2008: Robert Watkinson
2007: Steve Golla
2006: Simon Wilson
2005: Robin Corder
2004: Andrew Harrison
2003: Andrew Morgan
2002: Abandoned
2001: Cancelled
2000: David Asbridge
1999: Ian Packer
1998: Jason Simpson
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- RR Result: East Cleveland Classic
- Features, Reports, Results
- Crit Result: CDPP Sport Crit Series 1
- Crit Result: SACA Salt Ayre Series 1
- Crit Result: Portsmouth Evening Circuits 4
- Crit Result: Rowe & King Maindy 1
- Q&A: Charlie Abraham (Lee Valley Youth Junior Cycling Team)
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Youth Result: Isle of Man Youth League
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series (Curborough) #2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Circuit Series #2
- Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #2
- Youth Result: Maindy Flyers Freewheel League 1
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Crit Result: Tameside Cycling Development Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: 2024 West Thames League 1
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- TT Result: VTTA Surrey/Sussex 10 mile TT
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- TTT Result: Scorton TTT
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 25m TT
- TT Result: Stowmarket & District CC 15m TT
- TT Result: Paceline RT Sporting TT
- TT Result: Hereford & District Wheelers 25m TT
- RR Result: Yorkshire RRL #1
- Crit Result: Scottish Student Cycling Criterium Championships
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- TT Result: Blaydon CC Two Up TT
- TT Result: Kent CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Wessex RC 24m TT
- TT Result: Easterley RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Cranbrook CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Penzance Wheelers 12.5m TT
- TT Result: Fife Century RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Bramley Wheelers 10m TT
- TT Result: Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25m TT
- Youth Result: Hog Hill GP (National Youth Series)
- RR Result: Velo Club Venta Spring Road Race
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Crit Result: Ennerdale Season Openers 2
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR (week 5)
- RR Result: Surrey League 2/3 (April 14)
Other News on VeloUK
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)