Peter Giddings & Ella Hopkins among the winners at round 2 of the Western Cyclo-Cross League at Netham (Bristol) on Sunday
Results – Western Cyclo-Cross League 2
NOTE: Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Seniors
1 Peter Giddings VC Walcot 00:53:31
2 Benoit DaviesCheltenham Cycles 00:53:52
3 Doug Hall BW Cycling 00:54:13
4 Ben Hall Bristol Cx 00:54:29
5 Ben Anstie Cadence RT 00:54:37
6 Travis Walker 00:54:56
7 James Cartridge Cadence RT 00:55:55
8 James Britton Bristol Cx 00:56:32
9 Charlie Williams Cheltenham and County CC 00:57:09
10 Rob Dixon Src 00:57:12
11 Dan Smith Banjo Cycles 00:58:08
12 A Callow 00:58:29
13 Paul Taylor Cdrc.cc 00:53:45
14 Cameron Toms University of Bristol 00:53:59
15 Adam NicholsBath Uni C C 00:54:33
16 Steve Stanbrook Malvern Cycle Sport 00:54:56
17 Theo Brumhead 00:55:23
18 Ben Stacy mid devon cycle club 00:55:25
19 Peter Kench Banjo Cycles 00:55:53
20 James Byrne 00:56:12
21 Tim Wilkey DAS RAD KLUB 00:56:12
22 Mark Plummer Yeovil Cc 00:56:40
23 Peter Gowland Velotron RT 00:57:11
24 Darren Gardner Cadence RT 00:57:18
25 Paul Whitesmith Bristol Cx 00:53:50
26 Matt Eaton 00:54:15
27 Jon Steel DAS RAD KLUB 00:56:42
28 Richard SmithTeam Perry 00:56:32
29 Joseph Hayward 00:57:10
30 David Barnaville Bristol Cx DNF
Women/Vets/Juniors
1 Matt Fratesi (Dream Cycling)00:53:42 JUN
2 James Mitri (Dream Cycling) 00:53:50 JUN
3 Charlie Mcfadzean (CS Dynamo) 00:53:51 JUN
4 Tim Carpenter00:53:55 V40
5 Keith Sheridan 00:54:43 V40
6 Simon Snowdon 00:55:39 V40
7 Simon Burgess 00:55:52 V40
8 Charlie McDonald 00:56:22 JUN
9 Steve Brown 00:56:27 V40
10 Donald Macgregor 00:56:54 V50
11 Chris Reed 00:57:15 V40
12 Gary Hobbs 00:53:04 V50
13 Andrew Pollintine 00:53:05 V50
14 Ryan Dunn 00:54:10 JUN
15 Ian Morris 00:54:21 V40
16 John Dalton 00:54:47 V40
17 Anthony Lake00:54:53 V40
18 Oliver Hayward 00:54:56 JUN
19 Tony Davis 00:55:16 V50
20 Pat Alexander00:55:16 V40
21 Alan Green 00:55:42 V50
22 David Cordukes 00:55:51 V40
23 Ella Hopkins Epic Cycles 00:56:17 WOM
24 Andy Jones 00:56:21 V60
25 Chris Wood 00:56:27 V40
26 Tim Hicks 00:56:28
27 Jason Bhandri00:57:49 V40
28 G Forbes 00:52:59 V40
29 Jeremy Quick 00:53:31 V40
30 Gordon Smillie 00:54:24 V50
31 Jim Spratt 00:56:43 V50
32 Stephan Barnett 00:57:14 JUN
33 Paul Loosemore 00:52:36 V50
34 Martyn Shiner00:54:39 SEN
35 Clive M 00:54:53 V40
36 Paul Clark 00:55:16 V40
37 Jamie Norman00:57:14 V40
38 James Dennes 00:57:30 V40
39 Steve Williams 00:53:17 V50
40 Claire Sidebottom 00:53:42 WOM
Youth
1 Ollie Whyte 00:34:53 U16
2 George Britton 00:35:03 U16
3 Sam Tippett 00:37:06 U16
4 Harry Dennes 00:35:45 U16
5 Harliegh Johnson 00:36:56 U16
6 David Meyer 00:36:18 U14
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands