Tejvan Pettinger and Maryka Sennema winners in the Newbury Road Club’s Walbury Hill Climb
Result – Walbury Hill Climb
Men
1 Tejvan Pettinger SM Sri Chimnoy Cycling Team 03:59.82
2 Joe Norledge SM Procycling Magazine RT 04:15.00
3 Richard Gildea SM Didcot Phoenix CC 04:25.40
Women Women
1 Maryka Sennema W Paceline RT 04:50.20
2 Alice Lethbridge W gbcycles.co.uk 05:02.97
3 Vicky Gill W www.drag2zero.com 05:16.74
Juvenile Juvenile
1 Angus Hawkins Juv Palmer Park Velo 05:10.07
2 Matt Grey Juv Newbury RC 05:20.83
3 Joshua Knowles Juv Palmer Park Velo 05:50.51
Junior Junior
1 Sam Harding Jun Royal Leamington Spa Cycling Club 04:41.96
2 Joseph Linehan Jun RP Racing 04:51.02
3 Adam Teece Jun Newbury RC 04:57.74
Veteran Veteran
1 Alan Murchison V40 Banjo Cycles 04:35.98
2 Jim Ley V40 Paceline RT 04:43.14
3 Ian Greenstreet V50 Newbury RC 04:46.97
V40
1 Alan Murchison V40 Banjo Cycles 04:35.98
V50
1 Ian Greenstreet V50 Newbury RC 04:46.97
V60
1 Neil Taylor V60 Newbury RC 06:23.07
Newbury Men Newbury Men
1 Ian Greenstreet V50 Newbury RC 04:46.97
2 Adam Teece Jun Newbury RC 04:57.44
3 Thomas Higgins Sen Newbury RC 05:10.30
Newbury Women Newbury Women
1 Claire Kitching W Newbury RC 05:58.74
2 Polly Perkins W Newbury RC 06:26.19
3 Kate Burns W Newbury RC 08:55.38
1st team – Southampton University RC 1st team – Southampton University RC
1 Matthew Posner SM Southampton University RC 04:28.47
2 Harry Chamberlain SM Southampton University RC 04:37.73
3 Joshua Oldfield SM Southampton University RC 04:52.93
2nd team – Newbury RC
1 Ian Greenstreet V50 Newbury RC 04:46.97
2 Adam Teece Jun Newbury RC 04:57.74
3 Thomas Higgins SM Newbury RC 05:10.30
Newbury Sausages
1 Owen Abery Newbury RC
Best Effort
1 James Wilding Supernova
Result
1 Tejvan Pettinger Sri Chinmoy Cycling Team 03:59.82 SM
2 Joe Norledge Procycling Magazine RT 04:15.00 SM
3 Richard Gildea Didcot Phoenix CC 04:25.40 SM
4 Angus Fisk Oxford University CC 04:25.81 SM
5 Matthew Posner Southampton University Road Club 04:28.47 SM
6 Ian To Scunthorpe Road Club 04:35.24 SM
7 David Woodhouse CC Ashwell 04:35.54 SM
8 Alan Murchison Banjo Cycles.com 04:35.98 V40
9 Tom Willemsen University of Warwick Tri & Road Club 04:37.03 SM
10 Harry Chamberlain Southampton University Road Club 04:37.73 SM
11 Andrew Warby RST Sport/Aero Coach 04:38.21 SM
12 Tom Bolton Oxford University CC 04:38.55 SM
13 Jon Heath Climb on Bikes RT 04:40.64 SM
14 Sam Harding Royal Leamington Spa Cycling Club 04:41.96 Jun
15 Jim Ley Paceline RT 04:43.14 V40
16 Ian Greenstreet Newbury Road Club 04:46.97 V50
17 Stewart House Artic Tacx RT 04:48.18 V40
18 Maryka Sennema Paceline RT 04:50.20 W
19 Joseph Linehan RP Racing 04:51.02 Jun
20 Joshua Oldfield Southampton University Road Club 04:52.93 SM
21 Adam Teece Newbury Road Club 04:57.74 Jun
22 George Jones Chippenham & District Wheelers 05:00.54 V40
23 Alice Lethbridge gbcycles.co.uk 05:02.97 W
24 Russ Thompson Performance Cycles CC 05:05.93 V40
25 Nick Despres Guernsey Velo Club 05:09.18 V50
26 Andrew Waterfield Southampton University Road Club 05:09.33 SM
27 Marc Allen Swindon Road Club 05:10.02 V40
28 Angus Hawkins Palmer Park Velo 05:10.07 Juv
29 Thomas Higgins Newbury Road Club 05:10.30 SM
30 Mark Shepherd Banjo Cycles.com 05:11.69 V40
31 Donal Linehan Newbury Road Club 05:13.31 V50
32 Nestor Patrikos Newbury Road Club 05:13.53 V50
33 Vicky Gill www.drag2zero.com 05:16.74 W
34 Martin Sigrist Newbury Road Club 05:17.95 V50
35 Matt Grey Newbury Road Club 05:20.83 Juv
36 Nick Connell-Smith Andover Wheelers 05:22.55 V50
37 Heather Despres Guernsey Velo Club 05:23.29 W
38 Simon Whatson Newbury Road Club 05:25.68 SM
39 Mark Chance Newbury Road Club 05:26.01 V40
40 Jacob Kilby Palmer Park Velo 05:28.86 Jun
41 Aston Nicholls Team Kennet 05:30.11 SM
42 Ian Lakey Newbury Road Club 05:31.13 V50
43 Victoria Duncan Durham University Triathlon Club 05:38.12 W
44 Fiona Prew Pro Vision Clothing RC 05:39.81 W
45 Peter Kilby Lewes Wanderers 05:41.00 V50
46 Anna Morris Southampton University Road Club 05:41.22 W
47 William Emons Newbury Road Club 05:42.20 V40
48 Melanie Sneddon TORQ Performance 05:45.79 W
49 Roger Davis Newbury Road Club 05:47.65 V40
50 Marwood Jeans Newbury Road Club 05:48.55 V50
51 Joshua Knowles Palmer Park Velo 05:50.51 Juv
52 Phil Watts North Hampshire Road Club 05:52.96 V50
53 Chris Virgo Didcot Phoenix CC 05:54.14 SM
54 Andy Duncan Newbury Road Club 05:54.45 V50
55 Sophie Herbert Southampton University Road Club 05:57.96 W
56 Toby Burnham Leicester Triathlon Club 05:58.20 V40
57 Claire Kitching Newbury Road Club 05:58.74 W
58 Greg Southey Newbury Road Club 05:58.89 V50
59 Andi Rivers Newbury Road Club 06:03.01 SM
60 Jack Crowden Newbury Road Club 06:07.41 Juv
61 Richard Edwards Newbury Road Club 06:12.86 V40
62 Neil Taylor Newbury Road Club 06:23.07 V60
63 Polly Perkins Newbury Road Club 06:26.09 W
64 Arthur Boulton Palmer Park Velo 06:29.10 Juv
65 Dylan Taylor Palmer Park Velo 06:48.71 Juv
66 James Wilding Supernova 06:48.84 SM
67 Cliff Voller Newbury Road Club 06:59.97 V60
68 Leigh Mason Palmer Park Velo 07:01.89 V40
69 Lawson Bowles Twickenham CC 07:16.82 Juv
70 Kevin Hurley Newbury Road Club 07:27.54 V50
71 Simon Bowles Twickenham CC 07:27.59 V50
72 Kate Burns Newbury Road Club 08:55.38 W
73 Owen Abery Newbury Road Club 09:07.00 Juv
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)