Four medals including a world title for Rebecca Raybould during the first three days of the Junior Track Worlds in Switzerland
News: Golden Junior Worlds for GB Team
Over the first three days of the Junior Worlds in Switzerland, GB has won four medals including a world title for Rebecca Raybould. The others came in the Junior Women’s Points, (Roberts), Â Junior Men’s Points (Walls) and Junior Men’s Team Pursuit ( Matt Walls, Ethan Hayter, Reece Wood and Rhys Britton).
The highlight on day 3 at Aigle was the Gold medal for Raybould in the Junior women’s Scratch race whilst Matt Walls also stood on the podium after getting a silver medal in the Junior men’s Points race.
Raybould’s victory came after she rode off the front for over 10 laps. “It hasn’t really sunk in yet. I was just going as hard as I could because I saw the Canadian coming at me very quickly on the last lap. I didn’t know I had won it until a few metres to go. I thought 11 laps was a bit early (to go solo) but I thought I’d just take the chance and try and get there – I’m so happy!”
The Silver for Matt Walls came in a chaotic Points race and after he explained “It was a hectic race, pretty much full on the whole time; I dug deep and managed to come out with second,†said Walls. “We all found it tough – there was a big crash behind me so it was quite chaotic; I took the chance and managed to get the lap.â€Â .. continued after advert
In other races, Fred Wright is riding the Junior Mens Omnium and in the first three events he secured fourth spot finishes in the Scratch race and Elimination race and fifth in the Individual Pursuit, leaving him in fourth place with one day to go. In the Women’s Sprint, Sophie Capewell was the eighth fastest qualifier with 11.447 and went on to beat Daniela Colilef of Chile in the 1/16 round and Australia’s Tahlay Christie in the 1/8. She lost the quarter final two nil.
In the Junior Men’s 1km time trial, Alex Jolliffe was 23rd and Lewis Stewart was 21st whilst in the Junior Women’s individual pursuit, Jessica Roberts was 12th and Emily Tillett 19th.
On day 2, the Junior Men were the Bronze medallists in the Team Pursuit after Matt Walls, Ethan Hayter, Reece Wood and Rhys Britton beat home nation Switzerland by three seconds. The Women’s foursome of Jessica Roberts, Rebecca Raybould, Dickinson and Lauren Dolan were fifth. In the Junior Women’s 500m time trial GB’s Bate-Lowe was 13th whilst Sophie Capewell was 12th.
Jessica Roberts won GB’s first medal of the World Championships with a silver in the Junior women’s Points race. The former RST Racing rider caught the field napping when she took a lap with 23 laps to go, catapulting herself into third place before adding to her points tally with three points from the penultimate sprint and five in the final one to book her spot on the podium.
“I was a bit annoyed I didn’t get a few more points at the start of the race, because I was only three points off the win,” said Roberts. “But it was my first world champs and I can come back next year, stronger and try again.”
The Junior Women’s Team sprint saw Sophie Capewell and Lauren Bate-Lowe sixth whilst it was the same for the Junior Men of Hamish Turnbull, Lewis Stewart and Alex Jolliffe.
All the results can be found here:
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique