Movistar win stage two of the Volta a Catalunya, a 41km TTT in Banyoles where they edged out World champions BMC
Team News: Movistar Relegated at Catalunya
Note: After the press release was published, the jury have penalised the whole of the Movistar team and so the result changes (see below)
Original Press Release before the relegation
Movistar win stage two of the Volta a Catalunya, a 41km TTT in Banyoles where they edged out World champions BMC
The Movistar squad was the only one able to compete against the American team, initially putting eight seconds into the BMC formation after 21km. The Movistar resisted the BMC comeback in a demanding second half, as Alejandro Valverde, Amador, Castroviejo, Soler, Fernández, Oliveira, Erviti and José Joaquín Rojas reached the line together to claim the leader’s jersey.
Movistar’s effort puts Valverde into the leader’s jersey 46 seconds up Chris Froome (SKY) and 1’15” on Alberto Contador (TFS), the main contenders for an overall classification surely hard-fought all the way to Barcelona on Sunday.
The Movistar Team will defend its coveted position on Wednesday at a demanding stage three, the first of two mountain-top finishes in the Volta towards La Molina (Cat-1). A first passage through the last climb will be tackled 25km from the finish, riders up for a demanding course with 4,300m vertical gain in 188km.
… continued after advert
Alejandro Valverde: “It was a very tough time trial. We knew it would be hard, because we had ridden it five times during the last few days. It was a technical one, and knowing the course well ended up being key. We feared a bit the rain, because it would have made for a dangerous course, but we were lucky in the end and we got through it safe.
“We must go day-by-day, yet we put a very important gap on strong rivals today. It will be very difficult tomorrow, and I’m worried about bad weather again – let’s hope we can stay dry all week. My legs have been feeling good over the last few days, despite not having raced anything since Andalucía, so I hope I can keep the jersey. Obviously, though, having Contador or Froome contesting it will make for a difficult defense.”
1 BMC Racing Team
2 Team Sky @44
3 Movistar Team @58
4 Trek – Segafredo @1.13
5 ORICA-Scott @1.22
6 FDJ @1.42
Overall
1. Ben Hermans, BMC Racing Team85:17:18
8. Geraint Thomas, Team Sky 0:44
9. Peter Kennaugh, Team Sky
13. Chris Froome, Team Sky
15. Alejandro Valverde, Movistar Team 0:58
22. Alberto Contador Trek – Segafredo 1.13
23. Bauke Mollema Trek – Segafredo
27. Adam Yates, ORICA-Scott 1.22
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- RR Result: PB Performance U23 Nat Series RR
- Features, Reports, Results
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life TT Series 10m TT
- TT Result: Barrow Central Wheelers 21m TT
- TT Result: Dursley Road Club 6.8m TT
- TT Result: Farnborough & Camberley CC 10m TT
- TT Result: East Sussex CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Kings Lynn CC 10m TT
- Youth Result: North West Youth League 2
- Crit Result: Ennerdale 2024 Season openers 3
- Crit Result: Carlisle Some Enchanted Evenings 1
- Crit Result: Hub Velo/6AM Cycling Spring Crit Series
- Crit Result: Oxfordshire Road Race League (Abingdon)
- RR Result: Radnorshire Road Race
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Cup #1
- Events: 18th Rutland-Melton CiCLE Classic Route
- Events: Nigel Harrop Memorial Road Race
- TT Result: VTTA East Midlands 10m TT
- TT Result: East Sussex CA 25m TT
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 30m Time Trial
- TT Result: Shaftesbury CC 25m TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 3
- TT Result: Diss & District CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Icknield RC 20m TT
- TT Result: Royal Albert CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Southport CC 15m TT
- Crit Result: Milton Keynes Development Races
- This weekend: 18th CiCLE Classic UCI 1.2
- The Dave Peck Memorial: British Women’s Team Cup 2
- BMCR RESULT: National A/B RR and Echelon Cycles Stallard races
- RR Result: Proper Northern Road Races (Oakenclough)
- RR Result: Drummond Trophy
- Crit Result: Thruxton Tuesday Series 2
- Crit Result: CDPP Sport Crit Series 1
- Crit Result: SACA Salt Ayre Series 1
- Crit Result: Portsmouth Evening Circuits 4
- Crit Result: Rowe & King Maindy 1
- Q&A: Charlie Abraham (Lee Valley Youth Junior Cycling Team)
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Youth Result: Isle of Man Youth League
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series (Curborough) #2
Other News on VeloUK
- Events: 18th Rutland-Melton CiCLE Classic Route
- Events: Nigel Harrop Memorial Road Race
- This weekend: 18th CiCLE Classic UCI 1.2
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team