Jessica Roberts won her second round of the Tour Series whilst Jacob Hennessy won the mens battle royal in a race that saw Tobyn Horton break his collarbone
Tour Series: Motherwell
Jacob Hennessy took his first-ever Tour Series race win to help defending champions Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes into the lead of the series after the Motherwell round. The 22-year-old took the win from a group of five riders whose pace comprehensively split the field on the testing Motherwell circuit.
Hennessy headed home Joey Walker of leaders at the start of the race, Madison Genesis who suffered the loss of Tobyn Horton in the race with a broken collarbone. It was a good/not so good race for Saint Piran with Matt Nowell in the leading breakaway and Steve Lampier being caught up in the crash but taking the lead in the Sprints competition despite being run into and taken out of the lead group.
Women’s race
While there was a new name breaking the tape in the men’s event, Team Breeze’s Jess Roberts continued her dominance in the women’s race, with the British Road Race Champion making it two wins from two races in the Tour Series.
Her victory, ahead of Scottish Commonwealth Games star Neah Evans and Elizabeth Bennett of Campinense Velo Performance, also helped Team Breeze into the five Tour Series green jerseys that they’d claimed from the 2018 series.
Breeze now sit top of the standings, although former leaders Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm are level on points after two rounds, while Campinense Velo Performance are three points further in arrears.
The men’s and women’s Sprints competitions also saw new leaders taking on the red jerseys in Motherwell, with Steve Lampier of the Cornish Saint Piran team and race winner Roberts taking the lead in the respective competitions.
Round three of the men’s and women’s Tour Series takes place in Aberdeen on Thursday 16 May with action getting underway with a packed programme of support events by Scottish Cycling from Midday.
MENS
Individual Classification
1 Jacob Hennessy Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes 39 1:05:18.391
2 Joey Walker Madison Genesis 39 1:05:18.825 +0.434
3 Alex Paton Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes 39 1:05:19.205 +0.814
4 Matt Nowell Saint Piran 39 1:05:19.767 +1.376
5 John Archibald Ribble Pro Cycling 39 1:05:20.711 +2.320
6 Matthew Bostock Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes 39 1:05:37.421 +19.030
7 Mark Stewart Ribble Pro Cycling 39 1:05:37.676 +19.285
8 Tom Moses Madison Genesis 39 1:05:37.832 +19.441
9 Charlie Tanfield Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes 39 1:05:37.891 +19.500
10 Ed Clancy OBE Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK 39 1:06:20.007 +1:01.616
11 Andrew Tennant Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes 39 1:06:20.329 +1:01.938
12 Jon Mould Madison Genesis 39 1:06:20.495 +1:02.104
13 Scott Auld Ribble Pro Cycling 39 1:06:21.403 +1:03.012
14 Alistair Slater Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK 39 1:06:34.603 +1:16.212
15 Scott Thwaites Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK 39 1:06:34.991 +1:16.600
16 Chris Latham Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK 35 1:00:59.895 +4 Laps
17 George Pym Madison Genesis 35 1:01:00.064 +4 Laps
18 Joe Holt Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK 35 1:01:01.578 +4 Laps
19 Cameron Jeffers Saint Piran 35 1:01:01.753 +4 Laps
20 Joe Reilly Wheelbase CabTech Castelli 35 1:01:02.423 +4 Laps
21 Steve Lampier Saint Piran 35 1:01:02.772 +4 Laps
22 Joe Evans Saint Piran 35 1:01:03.144 +4 Laps
23 Logan MacLean Spokes Racing Team 35 1:01:03.971 +4 Laps
24 Andrew Edwards BikeStrong KTM 35 1:01:04.555 +4 Laps
25 Davie Lines Wheelbase CabTech Castelli 35 1:01:04.899 +4 Laps
26 Fin Robertson Wheelbase CabTech Castelli 35 1:01:05.621 +4 Laps
27 Jake Gray Ribble Pro Cycling 35 1:01:05.861 +4 Laps
28 Adam Mitchell Spokes Racing Team 35 1:01:06.320 +4 Laps
29 Greig Brown Bioracer Moriarty Bikes 35 1:01:07.160 +4 Laps
30 Richard McDonald Bioracer Moriarty Bikes 35 1:01:07.351 +4 Laps
31 Robert Friel Bioracer Moriarty Bikes 35 1:01:08.890 +4 Laps
32 George Jones BikeStrong KTM 35 1:01:28.843 +4 Laps
33 Ben Barlow Wheelbase CabTech Castelli 35 1:01:29.718 +4 Laps
34 Ross Clark Dooleys Cycles RT 35 1:01:33.909 +4 Laps
35 Scott Howieson Spokes Racing Team 34 1:00:54.792 +5 Laps
36 James Ambrose-Parish BikeStrong KTM 34 1:01:28.783 +5 Laps
37 Ryan Ashcroft Wheelbase CabTech Castelli 34 1:01:29.428 +5 Laps
38 George Beck BikeStrong KTM 34 1:01:31.622 +5 Laps
39 Lloyd Wise BikeStrong KTM 34 1:01:33.211 +5 Laps
40 Alex Platt Saint Piran 34 1:01:34.971 +5 Laps
41 Aaron King Spokes Racing Team 33 1:01:19.695 +6 Laps
42 Alastair McNicol Dooleys Cycles RT 33 1:01:39.576 +6 Laps
43 Gavin Shirley Dooleys Cycles RT 33 1:01:42.122 +6 Laps
44 Alex Ridehalgh Spokes Racing Team 31 1:00:55.081 +8 Laps
45 Cedric Sachet Dooleys Cycles RT 20 0:34:45.315 +19 Laps
46 Tobyn Horton Madison Genesis 16 0:26:25.749 +23 Laps
47 Will Brown Ribble Pro Cycling 16 0:26:29.049 +23 Laps
48 Finlay Young Dooleys Cycles RT 9 0:17:42.993 +30 Laps
TEAM COMPETITION
1 Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes 4:21:52.908 10
2 Madison Genesis 4:25:15.509 9
3 Ribble Pro Cycling 4:25:24.607 8
4 Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK 4:27:27.770 7
5 Saint Piran 4:29:23.170 6
6 BikeStrong KTM 4:37:39.545 5
Brother Fastest Lap Competition: Jacob Hennessy Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes 1:32.725
TEAMS OVERALL
1 Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes 19
2 Madison Genesis 19
3 Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother UK 15
4 Ribble Pro Cycling 14
5 Saint Piran 13
6 BikeStrong KTM 9
7 SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling 5
SPRINTS
Round: Joey Walker
Overall: Steve Lampier
GUEST TEAMS
Round 2 – Motherwell
1 Wheelbase CabTech Castelli 4:32:40.680 5
2 Spokes Racing Team 4:38:29.030 4
3 Dooleys Cycles RT 4:42:09.895 3
4 Bioracer Moriarty Bikes 4:46:47.236 2
Guest Overall Team Point Standings
1 Wheelbase CabTech Castelli 5
2 Spokes Racing Team 4
3 Dooleys Cycles RT 3
4 Bioracer Moriarty Bikes 2
… continued after advert
WOMEN
Individual Classification
1 Jess Roberts Team Breeze 24 0:45:40.484
2 Neah Evans Scotland 24 0:45:40.727 +0.243
3 Elizabeth Bennett Campinense – VeloPerformance 24 0:45:42.452 +1.968
4 Katie Archibald Scotland 24 0:46:09.924 +29.440
5 Josie Knight Team Breeze 24 0:46:13.979 +33.495
6 Becky Raybould Team Breeze 24 0:46:15.313 +34.829
7 Charmaine Porter Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm 24 0:46:17.207 +36.723
8 Rhona Callander Team Breeze 24 0:46:18.079 +37.595
9 Sophie Lankford Jadan Weldtite Vive Le Velo 24 0:46:18.907 +38.423
10 Gabriella Shaw Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm 24 0:46:19.017 +38.533
11 Jo Tindley Campinense – VeloPerformance 24 0:46:19.370 +38.886
12 Sophie Enever Jadan Weldtite Vive Le Velo 24 0:46:19.593 +39.109
13 Ellen McDermott Team Boompods 24 0:46:20.316 +39.832
14 Anna Shackley Scotland 24 0:46:20.450 +39.966
15 Dame Sarah Storey Storey Racing 24 0:46:21.445 +40.961
16 Abbie Dentus Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm 24 0:46:24.309 +43.825
17 Chanel Mason Storey Racing 24 0:46:24.450 +43.966
18 Rebecca Durrell Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm 24 0:46:25.927 +45.443
19 Jenny Holl Team Breeze 24 0:46:31.885 +51.401
20 Monica Dew Storey Racing 24 0:47:36.449 +1:55.965
21 Annie Simpson Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm 24 0:47:36.836 +1:56.352
22 Hannah Bayes Liv AWOL SPOKD 21 0:41:42.351 +3 Laps
23 Charlotte Berry Campinense – VeloPerformance 21 0:41:42.406 +3 Laps
24 Isabel Darvel Datalynx – Parenesis Cycling 21 0:41:42.773 +3 Laps
25 Madeleine Gammons Datalynx – Parenesis Cycling 21 0:41:43.103 +3 Laps
26 Florence Cox Campinense – VeloPerformance 21 0:41:43.607 +3 Laps
27 Amy King Jadan Weldtite Vive Le Velo 21 0:41:43.901 +3 Laps
28 Joanne Thom Team Boompods 21 0:41:44.214 +3 Laps
29 Jenn Batey Haug Team Boompods 21 0:41:44.223 +3 Laps
30 Marie Lynn Jadan Weldtite Vive Le Velo 21 0:41:44.883 +3 Laps
31 Elizabeth Marvelly Liv AWOL SPOKD 21 0:41:45.033 +3 Laps
32 Charlotte Broughton Liv AWOL SPOKD 21 0:41:45.380 +3 Laps
33 Sarah Walker Team Boompods 20 0:40:45.021 +4 Laps
34 Lauren Higham Liv AWOL SPOKD 20 0:40:49.552 +4 Laps
35 Gemma Sargent Jadan Weldtite Vive Le Velo 20 0:41:07.307 +4 Laps
36 Maxine Filby Datalynx – Parenesis Cycling 20 0:41:09.184 +4 Laps
37 Soraia Silva Campinense – VeloPerformance 20 0:41:25.782 +4 Laps
38 Emily Ashwood Liv AWOL SPOKD 19 0:39:51.923 +5 Laps
39 Sophie Holmes Datalynx – Parenesis Cycling 19 0:40:14.976 +5 Laps
40 Sandra McKay Datalynx – Parenesis Cycling 18 0:39:57.988 +6 Laps
41 Olivia Fawcett Team Boompods 18 0:41:09.420 +6 Laps
SPRINTS
Sprint 1
1 Becky Raybould Team Breeze 5
2 Jo Tindley Campinense – VeloPerformance 4
3 Rebecca Durrell Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm 3
4 Jess Roberts Team Breeze 2
5 Rhona Callander Team Breeze 1
Sprint 2
1 Jess Roberts Team Breeze 5
2 Elizabeth Bennett Campinense – VeloPerformance 4
3 Charmaine Porter Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm 3
4 Rhona Callander Team Breeze 2
5 Rebecca Durrell Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm 1
Finish
1 Jess Roberts Team Breeze 5
2 Elizabeth Bennett Campinense – VeloPerformance 4
3 Josie Knight Team Breeze 3
4 Becky Raybould Team Breeze 2
5 Charmaine Porter Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm 1
Round Classification
1 Jess Roberts Team Breeze 12
2 Elizabeth Bennett Campinense – VeloPerformance 8
3 Becky Raybould Team Breeze 7
4 Jo Tindley Campinense – VeloPerformance 4
5 Charmaine Porter Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm 4
6 Rebecca Durrell Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm 4
7 Josie Knight Team Breeze 3
8 Rhona Callander Team Breeze 3
Series Sprint Competition
1 Jess Roberts Team Breeze 24
2 Anna Henderson Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm 14
3 Jo Tindley Campinense – VeloPerformance 12
4 Rebecca Durrell Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm 12
5 Becky Raybould Team Breeze 9
6 Elizabeth Bennett Campinense – VeloPerformance 8
7 Charmaine Porter Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm 4
8 Josie Knight Team Breeze 3
9 Rhona Callander Team Breeze 3
10 Jenny Holl Team Breeze 1
TEAMS
1 Team Breeze 2:18:09.776 10
2 Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm 2:19:00.533 9
3 Campinense – VeloPerformance 2:19:41.715 8
4 Jadan Weldtite Vive Le Velo 2:20:20.101 7
5 Storey Racing 2:20:22.344 6
6 Team Boompods 2:21:44.244 5
7 Liv AWOL SPOKD 2:23:06.016 4
8 Datalynx – Parenesis Cycling 2:24:44.022 3
TEAMS OVERALL
1 Team Breeze 19
2 Brother UK – Tifosi p/b OnForm 19
3 Campinense – VeloPerformance 16
4 Storey Racing 13
5 Jadan Weldtite Vive Le Velo 12
6 Liv AWOL SPOKD 10
7 Team Boompods 9
8 Datalynx – Parenesis Cycling 6
Brother Fastest Lap Competition: Rhona Callander Team Breeze 1:42.486
Guest Team: Scotland 2:18:11.101 5
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Crit Result: Portsmouth Evening Circuits 6
- TT Result: Ferryhill Wheelers 20m TT
- Youth Result: IOM RL360 Youth League 6
- British Road Championships 2024 – The Courses
- Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Series #6
- Youth Result: White Rose Youth League
- TLI Cycling Result: Cheshire Series Week 2
- Crit Result: Lotus Cars Cycle Race League 2
- RR Result: Bec CC Road Race
- Crit Result: Crystal Palace Crits 3
- TT Result: VC Venta 10m TT
- Youth Result: Spring in the Park #2 (Cyclopark)
- TT Result: VC Bristol 10m TT
- TT Result: Leo 30 mile TT
- TT Result: Velo Club Cumbria 10m TT
- TT Result: Anerley BC 10m TT
- TT Result: WCTTCA 10m TT
- TT Result: Mid Shropshire Wheelers 50m TT
- TT Result: Dukinfield CC 50m TT
- TT Result: Newbury RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Team Milton Keynes 20m TT
- Crit Result: West Thames Circuit Race League 5
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Tuesday Series 5
- Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #6
- Crit Result: Tameside Circuit Races (Rd 5)
- Crit Result: Some Enchanted Evenings 4
- Crit Result: Castle Combe Summer Series 2
- Crit Result: Hull Thursday RC Circuit Races
- Crit Result: King&Queen of the Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: Spatzwear Friday Night Crit Series #1 | YBC
- Crit Result: West Lothian Grand Prix
- Startlist: Proper Northern RR Series 3 (Aughton)
- Entry List: BUCS Road Race Championships 2024
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Cup Series 4
- RR Result: Halesowen A&CC Road Race
- RR Result: Sloan Trophy Road Race
- TT Result: Bath Cycling Club 10m TT
- Crit Result: Fusion Media Women’s Series 3
- Youth Result: West Midlands Youth Series 2
- News: Stage 4 Route for Womens Tour of Britain
Other News on VeloUK
- British Road Championships 2024 – The Courses
- Startlist: Proper Northern RR Series 3 (Aughton)
- Entry List: BUCS Road Race Championships 2024
- News: Stage 4 Route for Womens Tour of Britain
- Women’s Tour of Britain: Stage 3 Route
- STARTLIST: BEC CC National B (May 12)
- TT Result: New Forest CC 33m TT
- Events: BikeStow 3-day returns in 2024
- News: Tour of Britain (Women)
- News: Luke Rowe to Retire end of season
- STARTLIST: Sloan Trophy Road Race 2024
- Startlist: Yorkshire Under 23 Classic
- STARTLIST: Timmy James Memorial & Witham Hall Grand Prix RRs
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (April)
- STARTLIST: Youth & Junior Isle of Man Tour
- Startlists: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Startlists: Southend Wheelers Road Races
- Startlist: Tiverton Junior Nat Series Road Races
- Startlist: Harrogate Nova Spring Road Races
- Startlist: PNE National B RR
- STARTLIST: BUCS 10 TT (University Championships)
- Events: 18th Rutland-Melton CiCLE Classic Route
- Events: Nigel Harrop Memorial Road Race
- This weekend: 18th CiCLE Classic UCI 1.2
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)