Wins for Gail Robinson and TW1 Racing in the 3rd race in the popular British Team Cup Zwift race on the Three Sisters Reverse course with its daunting 9 kilometre climb up the Epic KOM maxing out at 16% at the top.
British Team Cup: Zwift race 3
by Jon Miles
A total of 37 riders clipped in to start the race which replaced the Coalville event. A brisk start with Anastasia Bowler (Cowley Road Condors), Sarah Briggs (RFDA) Sue Chittock, (Army Ladies Race Team), Ruby Frith (RFDA) and Poppy Thompson (Pro Noctis) leading the bunch but that all changed as the race reached the lower slopes of the Epic climb when Sarah Briggs and then Gail Robinson, (TW1) broke away to begin her dramatic ride to victory.
As the incline began to bite gaps obviously appeared at the rear as eventually a group of 13 forged ahead. 6kms into the climb and it was Gail leading being chased by Amy Gornall, and Poppy Thompson. Swooping off the climb, Gail strengthened her lead but behind Sarah Briggs lead the bunch. With 23 kms to the finish, it was Gail then Ruth Shier (Team Brother UK LDN) chasing with Stassi and Sarah taking turns to lead but the 2nd place was claimed by Ruth.
The final kilometres ticked away with Gail strongly cementing her place and a cracking win for Team Manager Lisa West where at the finish Gail had her second Zwift Team Cup race win by 2 minutes 36 seconds on Ruth Shier who led by 1 minute 29 seconds over 3rd placed rider Sarah Briggs.
TEAM RESULT
1 TW1 Racing – 280 points
2 Cowley Road Condors – 198 points
3 Team LDN – Brother UK – 190 points
4 Pro-Noctis – Redchilli Bikes – Heidi Kjeldsen – 174 points
4 Army Ladies Road Team A – 174 points
6 RFDA – 167 points
7 Will Houghton Race Team – 160 points
8 1904rt – 92 points
9 AWOL WORX – 35 points
INDIVIDUAL RESULT
1 Gail Robinson – TW1 Racing
2 Ruth Shier – Team LDN – Brother UK
3 Sarah Briggs – RFDA
4 Anastasia Bowler (Stassi) – Cowley Road Condors
5 Rebecca Kearney – Will Houghton Race Team
6 Amy Gornall – Pro-Noctis – Redchilli Bikes – Heidi Kjeldsen
7 Ileia Spyropoulou – Will Houghton Race Team
8 Gabriella Nordin – TW1 Racing
9 Fran Cutts – Team LDN – Brother UK
10 Rosie Wild – Army Ladies Road Team A
11 Ruby Firth – RFDA
12 Millie Skinner – Pro-Noctis – Redchilli Bikes – Heidi Kjeldsen
13 Becky Graves – Army Ladies Road Team A
14 Poppy Thompson – Pro-Noctis – Redchilli Bikes – Heidi Kjeldsen
15 Anna Marie Hughes – 1904rt
16 Helena Coker – Cowley Road Condors
17 Jess Wood – Army Ladies Road Team A
18 Victoria Strila – TW1 Racing
19 Charlotte Gibson – AWOL WORX
20 Rachel McKenzie – Army Ladies Road Team A
21 Caroline Nottage – Army Ladies Road Team A
22 Sue Chittock – Army Ladies Road Team A
23 Mairi Brookes – Cowley Road Condors
24 Jenny Gunning – Army Ladies Road Team B
25 Alexandra Hamilton – TW1 Racing
26 Henrike Puchta (Henny) – Cowley Road Condors
27 Jo Smith – TW1 Racing
28 Carolyn Swan – 1904rt
29 Gemna Hayes – 1904rt
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch