Steve Ward winner of round 5 in the North Yorkshire Evening Road Race League at North Duffield on Thursday
Result – N-Yorkshire Evening RR League 5
(thanks to Julie Rodman)
NOTE: Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Result – N-Yorkshire Evening RR League 5
Well it was an interesting calm summers night when the riders were escorted to the start from  North Duffield village hall! It certainly had its dramas ahead.
On a very flat course with a few chicanes and blind corners, villages with double parked cars it’s was certainly a race to be sharp in.
The third and fourth cat riders wouldn’t let anyone break away and were going along quite nicely in large group of 59 starters.
Then we started having riders pull out with mechanical problems, a few at first, then a couple each lap, despite the popularity of the Tour de France coming to Yorkshire, someone obviously thought differently by putting down drawing pins! Not a very sporting gesture I’m afraid. Resulting in eight withdrawls due to punctures.
This didn’t spoil some good aggressive riding and everyone aiming for a bunch sprint, with the sprinters nicely ensconced in the bunch near the front. However a few decided to ride dangerously and the race was stopped with a lap to go, to warn the riders of safe riding especially through the bends and onto on coming vehicles.
Race resumed and the in form sprinter Steve Ward In gear Biemme catapulted from the bunch to take a well deserved win, followed by Paul Summers Chevin cycles and Michael Brown Birdwell whs.
A good finish, well patrolled by community traffic management, well organised by Gavin and his team from Clifton CC and York Cycleworks just a pity a few people spoilt the race with bad sportsmanship and poor riding.
1. Steve Ward On gear Biemme.
2. Paul Summers Chevin cycles
3. Michael Brown Birdwell whs
4. Richard Kelt Ilkley cycles
5. James Harris Featherstone RC
6. Ben Oglesby Albarosa CC
7. Ricky Feather Feather cycles
8. John Savage Clifton CC
9. Nick Guest Albarosa CC
10 Martin Hinchcliffe Clifton CC
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- RR Result: East Cleveland Classic
- Features, Reports, Results
- Crit Result: Thruxton Tuesday Series 2
- Crit Result: CDPP Sport Crit Series 1
- Crit Result: SACA Salt Ayre Series 1
- Crit Result: Portsmouth Evening Circuits 4
- Crit Result: Rowe & King Maindy 1
- Q&A: Charlie Abraham (Lee Valley Youth Junior Cycling Team)
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Youth Result: Isle of Man Youth League
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series (Curborough) #2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Circuit Series #2
- Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #2
- Youth Result: Maindy Flyers Freewheel League 1
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Crit Result: Tameside Cycling Development Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: 2024 West Thames League 1
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- TT Result: VTTA Surrey/Sussex 10 mile TT
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- TTT Result: Scorton TTT
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 25m TT
- TT Result: Stowmarket & District CC 15m TT
- TT Result: Paceline RT Sporting TT
- TT Result: Hereford & District Wheelers 25m TT
- RR Result: Yorkshire RRL #1
- Crit Result: Scottish Student Cycling Criterium Championships
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- TT Result: Blaydon CC Two Up TT
- TT Result: Kent CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Wessex RC 24m TT
- TT Result: Easterley RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Cranbrook CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Penzance Wheelers 12.5m TT
- TT Result: Fife Century RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Bramley Wheelers 10m TT
- TT Result: Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25m TT
- Youth Result: Hog Hill GP (National Youth Series)
- RR Result: Velo Club Venta Spring Road Race
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Crit Result: Ennerdale Season Openers 2
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR (week 5)
Other News on VeloUK
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)