Eve Dixon, Dillon Byrne & Austin Aldred winners at week 13 of the CDNW Road Race League at Oakenclough (North West)
Results – CDNW Road Race League 13
(thanks Anna & team)
NOTE: Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
National B
1 Dillon Byrne Champion System/Club Roost/Maxgear
2 Andy Hawdon KTM s.t.
3 David McGowan Metaltek KUOTA RT @st
4 Declan Byrne Baguet-MIBA Poorten Indulek CT @1’58”
5 Alex Jones Audlem Cycling Club @4’09”
6 Gary Hand KTM @4’19”
7 Alex Royle BH Solidor WAM Youth @4’54”
8 Steve Lawley KTM @5’30”
9 Richard Hepworth Node 4 Giordana s.t.
10 Simon Bridge Manchester Wheelers s.t.
11 Lee Baldwin Champion System/Club Roost/Maxgear s.t.
12 Thomas Timothy Achieve-Skinnergate Racing s.t.
13 Michael Ashurst Champion System/Club Roost/Maxgear s.t.
14 Ben Hetherington Achieve-Skinnergate Racing s.t.
15 Tom Bracegirdle Kuota – Spinergy – GSG @6’10”
16 Sam Boast Wheelbase Altura MGD @11:00
17 Richard Bickley Border City Wheelers CC @19:03
18 Oliver Payton PH-MAS Cycling @22:13
19 John Findley Bill Nickson Cycles RT s.t.
20 Alex Foster Border City Wheelers CC @28:54
Women’s E/1/2/3
1 Eve Dixon Team 22
2 Rebecca Rimmington Merlin Cycles s.t.
3 Ruth Taylor Manchester Whlrs Club s.t.
4 Jennifer Edwards Team 22 s.t.
5 Hannah (Nina) Benson Ilkley Cycling Club s.t.
6 Sarah Byrne s.t.
7 Vanessa Whitfield VC St Raphael @0’10”
8 Joanne Blakeley GB Cycles.co.uk @3’07”
9 Jess Atkinson Team 22 @3’38”
10 Frances White Team Jadan @7’01”
11 Leanne Farrow Ilkley Cycling Club @7’17”
12 Lindsay Atkinson-Wright Albarosa Cycling Club s.t.
13 Sinead Burke PH-MAS Cycling @11’38”
14 Kim Walravens Manchester Whlrs Club s.t.
15 Heather Bamforth Team Jadan s.t.
16 Victoria Hood Team Jadan @21’01”
17 Laura Stafford Manchester Whlrs Club @34’58”
18 Joanne Street Manchester Whlrs Club s.t.
19 Cathy Murray Manchester Whlrs Club s.t.
Cat 3/4
1 Austin Aldred Bella In Sella
2 Andrew Turner Manchester Whlrs Club @1’03”
3 Mathew Lythgoe Ribble Valley CRC s.t.
4 Stephen Pomfret Leisure Lakes s.t.
5 Joseph Robinson Wills Wheels Cycling Club s.t.
6 Garry Jackson Lune RCC s.t.
7 John Charles s.t.
8 Chris Gambles Horwich CC – 4 Season Cycles s.t.
9 Daniel Brejno East Lancs RC s.t.
10 Mark Nulty Manchester Whlrs Club s.t.
11 Bryan Pool Annan 2010 Racing s.t.
12 John Bamford Team Chronomaster s.t.
13 David Beattie Hawick CC s.t.
14 Lee Carter Ribble Valley CRC s.t.
15 John Backhouse Audlem Cycling Club s.t.
16 David Stammers Bury Clarion Cycling Club s.t.
17 Matthew Gott West Pennine RC @1’12”
18 Matthew James s.t.
19 Darren Young Bill Nickson Cycles RT s.t.
20 Aaron Tonks Ribble Valley CRC @1’54”
21 Steffan North Wills Wheels Cycling Club @2’42
22 Michael Sproul Rock to Roll Cycles Ltd @8’10”
23 Chris Taylor Bury Clarion Cycling Club @29:03
24 Graham Atkinson Lancaster CC s.t.
25 Anthony Booth Weaver Valley CC @31:31
26 Paul Brucciani Lune RCC s.t.
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands