Claire Crozier, Philip Hinch, Karl Schumacher, Alice Towers of RST/Cycle Division Racing Team and Ben Pierce winners at week 4 of the Mid Shropshire Wheelers Sunday Circuit Races
Report/Results: Mid Shropshire Wheelers Sunday Circuit Races 4
… brought to you by Dave Mellor Cycles
A scorching hot day and the England World Cup Football match made for a very quiet Shrewsbury Sports Village but it was anything but quiet on the Cycle Track with over 100 under 16s competing.
The Shropshire Cycling Clubs Youth League has proven to be a hit with riders from Mid Shropshire Wheelers, Hafren CC and Newport CC finding an added incentive to move from kids club to racing with over 40 under 10s riders registered. The White brothers though seem to be in a rich vein of form and were once again victorious in the under 10s for Noah and under 8s for Jude.
It was great to welcome Social Media sensation Ruby Isaac to Shrewsbury in the under 10 Girls and if you haven’t caught up with Ruby on YouTube check out her latest skipping on rollers broadcast which is incredible.
Mid Shropshire Wheelers Ben Pierce survived a crash in the Youth A boys before putting in the fastest lap of the day to take out the win from an in form Ryan Greaves. Sister Cerys Greaves made it two wins in two days with victory over home clubs Carys Blowers.
The 2/3 race was a flat stick affair with previous winner Phil Hinch driving a three rider breakaway along with Ben Oliver – Lewis and Nik James. Once the lapping of the field was completed it seemed a truce had been called on the break until the race exploded into action on the last lap with the 2 younger riders either distancing the older Hinch or experience coming through knowing that the 2 upstarts would not get around the bottom corner at warp factor speed. And so it was, the two youngsters took each other out and gifted Hinch the win.
The Women’s race was a deserved 1 – 2 for Claire Crozier and Hannah Lancaster after being active throughout but unable to shake off a determined pack.
… continued after advert
Women
1 Claire Crozier Black Sheep Cycling Club 3rd
2 Hannah Lancaster Ludlow Brewery Race Team 3rd
3 Lorna Sharples Halesowen A & CC 3rd
4 Leah Brewer Ystwyth CC 3rd
5 Phoebe Marks RAF CC 4th
6 Sophie White Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com 3rd
7 Lois Brewer Ystwyth CC 3rd
2nd and 3rd Men
1 Philip Hinch Stourbridge Velo 3rd
2 Ben Oliver-Lewis The Bulls 3rd
3 Nik James Pro Vision Race Team 3rd
4 Gavin Passmore Beacon RCC 3rd
5 Sam Beeston Pro Vision Race Team 3rd
6 Daniel Morris Halesowen A & CC 3rd
7 Mike Wood RAF CC 3rd
8 Rory Evans NFTO Race Club 3rd
9 Jack Woolley Ystwyth Cycling Club 3rd
10 Alfie Mortimer Mid Shropshire Wheelers 2nd
11 Mark Allen Congleton CC 3rd
12 Samuel Morris Revolutions Racing 3rd
13 James Akerman Breakfast Club Velo (BC Velo) 3rd
14 Darren Winterburn Breakfast Club Velo (BC Velo) 3rd
4th Men
1 Karl Schumacher 4th
2 Bryn Hanks BC Velo 4th
3 Mark Benson Sytri – Shrewsbury Triathlon 4th
4 Carl Rose Ely RC 4th
5 Peter Taylor Stourbridge Velo 4th
6 Matthew Harrison Market Drayton Cycle Club 4th
7 Darren Cadwallader Stourbridge CC 4th
8 David Whitehouse Mid Shropshire Wheelers 4th
9 Paul Green Stourbridge Velo 4th
10 Alec Bond Mid Shropshire Wheelers 4th
11 Jonathan Benson Mid Shropshire Wheelers 4th
12 Gary Hodkinson Mid Shropshire Wheelers 4th
13 Ben Holland Breakfast Club Velo (BC Velo) 4th
14 Andrew Meredith Port Sunlight Whls CC 4th
… continued after advert
Youth A Boys
1 Ben Pierce Mid Shropshire Wheelers A
2 Ryan Greaves Lichfield CCC A
3 Lucas Towers RST/Cycle Division Racing Team A
4 Josh Field Halesowen A & CC A
5 Scott Williams Marsh Tracks Racing – Trek A
6 Adam Smith Birkenhead North End CC A
7 Oscar Laight Halesowen A & CC A
8 Luke Prenell lvscc A
9 Will Farmer Wolverhampton Whls A
10 William Dale Mid Shropshire Wheelers A
11 Edward Woodhead Rhyl Cycling Club A
12 Jack Emmerson Newport Shropshire CC A
13 Thomas Bullock Newport Shropshire CC A
14 Ethan Browne The Bulls A
Youth A Girls
1 Alice Towers RST/Cycle Division Racing Team AG
2 Lwsi Gocher Rhyl Cycling Club AG
Youth B Boys
1 Griff Lewis Ystwyth Cycling Club B
2 Xavier Teece Round Sportcity Velo B
3 Ben Askey RST Racing Team B
4 Huw Buck Jones Marsh Tracks Race Team B
5 Alex Barker Halesowen A & CC B
6 Isaac Lawrence Rhyl Cycling Club B
7 Sam Smith West Wales Cycle Racing Team B
8 Alexander Ward Wolverhampton Whls B
9 Josh Marsden Lyme RC B
10 Thomas White Wolverhampton Whls B
11 Nick English Mid Shropshire Wheelers B
12 Jameson Pero Rhyl Cycling Club B
13 Evan Burgess Rhyl Cycling Club B
14 Adam Tattersal Eastlands Velo B
15 Fred Meredith Hafren CC B
16 Finley Jones Rhyl Cycling Club B
17 Cai Curtis-Roberts Rhyl Cycling Club B
18 Luke Williams Rhyl Cycling Club B
19 Rory Knowles MI Racing B
20 Oliver Jones Rhyl Cycling Club B
Youth B Girls
1 Amelia Southall Wolverhampton Whls BG
2 Daphne Jones Mid Shropshire Wheelers BG
3 Grace Lister Wolverhampton Whls BG
4 Caitlin Harvey Lichfield CCC BG
5 Posie Forrester Wyre Forest CRC BG
Youth C Boys
1 Tom Weaver Lyme RC C
2 Tom Jackson Newport Shropshire CC C
3 Seth Ireland Lyme RC C
4 Charlie Price Mid Shropshire Wheelers C
5 Llion Rees-Jenkins Ystwyth CC C
6 Jake Bazeley Mid Shropshire Wheelers C
7 Felix Forrester Wyre Forest CRC C
8 Tom Hyde Newport Shropshire CC C
9 Elliot Jones Rhyl Cycling Club C
10 Steffan Hunt Rhyl Cycling Club C
Youth C Girls
1 Cerys Greaves Lichfield CCC CG
2 Carys Blowers Mid Shropshire Wheelers CG
3 Briony Roberts Hafren CC CG
4 Eva Griffith Hafren CC CG
5 Sophie Jackson Mid Shropshire Wheelers CG
6 Harriette Taylor Newport Shropshire CC CG
Youth D Boys
1 Noah White Mid Shropshire Wheelers D
2 Rocco Schumacher Pro Vision Cycle Clothing D
3 Teddy Taylor Newport Shropshire CC D
4 Iestyn Evans Rhyl Cycling Club D
5 Noah Killeen Mid Shropshire Wheelers D
6 Ruben Brandon Higgs Hafren CC D
7 Joab Meek Chapter 2 D
8 Joe Bishop Mid Shropshire Wheelers D
9 Joel Lingard Rhyl Cycling Club D
10 Elliot Turner Hafren CC D
11 Oliver Ward Wolverhampton Whls D
12 Harry Parkes Newport Shropshire CC D
13 Kurtis Jones Mid Shropshire Wheelers D
14 Frank Griffin Rhyl Cycling Club D
15 Will Hyde Newport Shropshire CC D
16 Noah Deakin Hafren CC D
Youth D Girls
1 Ruby Isaac DG
2 Niamh Fletcher Wolverhampton Whls DG
3 Shona Park Hafren CC DG
4 Aoife Lynch Newport Shropshire CC DG
5 Jess Bufton Hafren CC DG
6 Nyla Fletcher Wolverhampton Whls DG
Youth E Boys
1 Jude White Mid Shropshire Wheelers E
2 Victor Meredith Hafren CC E
3 Noah Oldfield Hafren CC E
4 Freddie Roberts Hafren CC E
5 Ben Turner Hafren CC E
6 Joshua Wood Wolverhampton Whls E
7 Lucas Hughes Rhyl Cycling Club E
8 Jacob Sheridan Newport Shropshire CC E
9 Leo Griffith Hafren CC E
10 Charlie Parkes Newport Shropshire CC E
Youth E Girls
1 Alaina Jones Rhyl Cycling Club EG
2 Isobel Park Hafren CC EG
3 Harriet Bishop Mid Shropshire Wheelers EG
4 Seren Serjeant Hafren CC EG
5 Evie Stones Mid Shropshire Wheelers EG
6 Niamh Cliff Rhyl Cycling Club EG
7 Kiera Cliff Rhyl Cycling Club E
Cycle Division’s New Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique