1-2 for Drag2Zero as Scott Povey wins from Derek Parkinson in the Open event and Charles Taylor the association event (August 4).
RESULS
Open 50
1 Scott Povey www.drag2zero.com 1.40.15
2 Derek Parkinson www.drag2zero.com 1.41.07
3 Simon Wilson Metaltek-Scott 1.41.24
4 Dean Lubin Ciclos Uno 1.42.54
5 Barry Charlton Lyme RC 1.43.07
6 Simon Bridge Manchester Wheelers CC 1.43.15
7 Scott Burns Manchester Wheelers CC 1.44.49
8 Mark Turnbull Leigh Premier RC 1.45.17
9 Neil Skellern Team Swift 1.45.37
10 Mostyn Bullock Buxton CC 1.46.04
11 Colin Parkinson South Western RC 1.46.13
12 Alastair Wareham Team Swift 1.46.29
13 James Bell Rutland CC 1.47.13
14 Nathan Turnbull Leigh Premier RC 1.47.53
15 Garry Brown Equipe Velo Ecosse 1.48.12
15 Steve Burke Macclesfield Wheelers CC 1.48.12
17 Gareth Bowyer Rhos On Sea 1.48.30
18 Paul Holdsworth Hounslow & District Wheelers CC 1.48.32
19 Steve York Wrekinsport CC 1.48.55
20 Tommy Murphy Liverpool Century RC 1.49.31
21 Kelvin Southan MG Décor Team 1.49.41
22 Gianni Epifani Manx Viking Wheelers CC 1.50.01
23 David Warren Keepthebeat Cycling 1.51.01
24 John Dowling Hemel Hempstead CC 1.51.04
25 David Jones Fibrax Wrexham Woodeaves Finance RC 1.51.10
26 Tony Ball Team Swift 1.51.15
27 Gerry McGarr Gloucester City CC 1.51.45
28 Richard Howes Coventry RC 1.52.10
29 Dave Fearon Weaver Valley CC 1.52.19
30 Randle Shenton Team Swift 1.52.34
31 Richard Coleman Stourbridge Velo 1.52.50
32 Stephen I’anson Buxton CC 1.52.58
33 Mark Donnelly Birkenhead North End CC 1.53.08
34 Martin Wiggan Seamons CC 1.53.16
35 Steven Hollowood Kiveton Park CC 1.53.31
36 Colin Hayes Liverpool Century RC 1.54.49
37 Cliff Knox Lyme RC 1.55.05
38 Paula Moseley Climb On Bikes CC 1.55.15
39 Roy Flanagan Rossendale RC 1.55.36
40 Scott Newbery Withington Wheelers CC 1.55.45
41 Tom Cox Northover VT 1.56.02
42 David Gostelow Wrekinsport CC 1.57.00
43 Andrew Ziemacki Rotherham Wheelers CC 1.57.28
44 Alan Chorley Seamons CC 1.57.41
45 Lynne Taylor Born To Bike 1.57.50
46 Andrew Clarke Mid Shropshire Wheelers CC 1.59.26
47 Barrie Whittaker Lyme RC 2.00.02
48 Christine Wilcock Port Sunlight Wheelers CC 2.00.06
49 Tony Baxter Withington Wheelers CC 2.00.20
50 Clare Ella Born To Bike 2.01.02
51 John Cornfield Born To Bike 2.01.44
52 Alex Deck RST-Trigon 2.01.50
53 Jo Blackburn Team Swift 2.02.42
54 Heather Greening Keswick Bikes 2.03.29
55 Stephen Biddulph Born To Bike 2.03.51
56 Dave Pemberton Born To Bike 2.07.19
57 Jill Bartlett Hounslow & District Wheelers CC 2.08.00
58 Moira Goodway Banbury Star CC 2.09.06
59 Sharon Clifford Coventry RC 2.11.05
60 Jim Hopper Derby Mercury RC 2.24.12
61 Victor Trigger Crewe Clarion Wheelers CC 2.35.10
Association Event
1 Charles Taylor South Pennine RC 1.43.19
2 Daniel Barnett North Notts Olympic RC 1.46.13
3 Alan Cooke Matlock CC 1.46.30
4 Ian Lewis Walsall RCC 1.47.23
5 Jason Seabridge Mercia CC 1.47.38
6 Andy Eagers Derby Mercury RC 1.47.41
7 Mark Mullender Walsall RCC 1.48.08
8 David Ellis Mapperley CC 1.48.47
9 Doug Forrester Matlock CC 1.49.58
10 Mark Morgan Derby Mercury RC 1.50.09
11 Michael Wills Hinckley CRC 1.51.49
12 Ian King Coalville Wheelers CC 1.52.11
13 Philip Brown Walsall RCC 1.52.52
14 Jack Hugill Mercia CC 1.53.52
15 Paul Edwards Walsall RCC 1.54.01
16 Jason Rozee Mapperley CC 1.54.34
17 Dave Bates South Pennine RC 1.55.14
18 Noel Adams Mercia CC 1.55.19
19 Stephen Wilkins Walsall RCC 1.55.58
20 Matthew Simons Mercia CC 1.56.37
21 Norman Portress Melton Olympic CC 1.59.30
22 Ben Startin Mercia CC 1.59.44
23 Michael Stojanovic Mapperley CC 2.00.28
24 Gary Shuker Walsall RCC 2.02.32
25 Mark Shore Walsall RCC 2.02.51
26 Mark Carter Walsall RCC 2.02.57
27 Michael Wilkinson North Notts Olympic RC 2.04.32
28 David Barber Derby Mercury RC 2.06.54
29 Melvyn Lewis Stafford RC 2.12.00
30 Simon Bates Walsall RCC 2.12.32
31 Phil Gambles Walsall RCC 2.14.33
32 Anthony Marlow Mercia CC 2.14.45
33 John Baddeley Stone Wheelers CC 2.15.02
34 Roderick Remedios Walsall RCC 2.15.15
35 Stephen Cooke Walsall RCC 2.17.27
36 John Stewart South Pennine RC 2.22.35
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- RR Result: East Cleveland Classic
- Features, Reports, Results
- Crit Result: Tameside Cycling Development Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: 2024 West Thames League 1
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- TT Result: VTTA Surrey/Sussex 10 mile TT
- TTT Result: Scorton TTT
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 25m TT
- TT Result: Stowmarket & District CC 15m TT
- TT Result: Paceline RT Sporting TT
- TT Result: Hereford & District Wheelers 25m TT
- RR Result: Yorkshire RRL #1
- Crit Result: Scottish Student Cycling Criterium Championships
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- TT Result: Blaydon CC Two Up TT
- TT Result: Kent CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Wessex RC 24m TT
- TT Result: Easterley RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Cranbrook CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Penzance Wheelers 12.5m TT
- TT Result: Fife Century RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Bramley Wheelers 10m TT
- TT Result: Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25m TT
- Youth Result: Hog Hill GP (National Youth Series)
- RR Result: Velo Club Venta Spring Road Race
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Crit Result: Ennerdale Season Openers 2
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR (week 5)
- RR Result: Surrey League 2/3 (April 14)
- Report/Result: TLI Cycling Dave Astles Memorial Races
- RR Result: Cadence Junior Road Race
- Crit Result: Matlock CC Darley Moor Circuit Race #1
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- Crit Result: RBL Race Series 1 (MK Bowl)
- Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #1
- Crit Result: Portsmouth Evening Circuits
- Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Series 1
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Crit Result: Thruxton Midweek Circuit Races
Other News on VeloUK
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT