Report & Result: Wessex CX League Round 13

Wins for World Champion Helen Pattinson (Hargroves Cycles/Ridley/Montezuma’s) and  Sam Allen  at the final round of the 2017/18 Wessex CycloCross league

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes

Report & Result: Wessex CX League Round 13

Sunday 28th January | by Graham Robins 

Champion elect Sam Allen (PedalOn) was in commanding form at the final round of the league leading from the first whistle to the chequered flag. Allen’s winning margin was nearly six minutes meant he lapped all but the remaining top four.

Today’s race at Southampton Sports Centre lived up to its usual mud fest as there were a few running sections which help sap riders strength. Our promoting club Crabwood CC had devised a tough course made harder with the mud but nevertheless riders did ‘enjoy’ the slog. Wessex League riders and supporters all came together for one last time this season for the Geoff Shergold Memorial race, a race Geoff would have been happy to put on.

With the light beginning to disappear Allen made a quick start and was soon nearly a minute up on the chasing bunch before he had completed the opening lap. Sam seemed to master the tricky conditions as others seemed to be slipping and sliding and the race was always going to be won from the pits. Those with a good pit crew and gallons of water were always going to benefit.

In the early stages of the race Joe Hickerton (Spokes BPC Racing) and Michael Guilford (VC Meudon) were dicing with each other whilst the next rider up was Tom Budden (Sotonia CC). Other riders within the top ten were Karl Norfolk (PedalOn), Tim Doole (Maybush CC) and Dan Atkins (Didcot Phoenix CC). After four laps Allen’s lead over Guilford was nearly two minutes with Hickerton, Norfolk, and Budden all covered by twenty five seconds.

The tussle between Hickerton, Guilford and Norfolk all came together on the mid race distance despite them now three down on Allen. Budden was slipping away and the remainder of the top ten were now over five minutes down on our leader. With Allen lapping at around the eight minute mark he was quickly picking of riders within the top ten.
In the closing stages of the race there were no significant position changes, although Doug Wollett (Maybush CC) did manage to pick up a couple of places only to see them slip away in the dying stages of the last couple of laps dropping him back down to tenth.

Allen’s win sealed a great season for the Overton rider taking not only the win but a Championship.

Helen Pattinson (Hargroves Ridley Montezuma’s) closed out here wonderful season by winning the race after an early tussle with team mate and junior rider Katie Scott. Scott was the first to make good in the tricky conditions and led for most of the opening lap before Pattinson found a way past and then once past was able to control her lines as conditions changed. After a couple of laps Pattinson had a gap of twenty seconds with only Jennifer Forrester ( able to stay relatively close by but 49secs down. The remainder of the women with the exception of Lydia Brookes (Les Files) were now over two minutes plus down.

Pattinson pushed on over the next couple of laps which saw Scott beginning to lose time and she was now a minute down on the new UCI Master CX World Champion with Forester now the only other women not to be lapped. Ella Freeman another team mate of Pattinson and Scott was running in ninth and taking the second step on the podium in the junior category.

Pattinson took the top spot in the veteran’s race with Cotswold Veldrijden team mates Harriet Guest and Donna Short her first podium taking the other spots. The senior podium was topped by Jennifer Forrester with Lydia Brookes and Hargroves Ridley Montezuma’s rider Kara Perryman third.
… continued after advert


The vet 50+ race was won by another UCI Master Champion as Dave McMullen (Cotswold Veldrijden) led from start to finish and finishing just over a minute ahead of Kevin Holloway (GS Vecchi). In the middle of the race Malcolm Cross (VC Venta) was having a good race moving up from fifth on the second lap to claim third spot on the podium.

There were also places gain by Andrew Cracknell (PedalOn) and Malcolm Dymond (C&N Cycles RT) in the middle of the pack but they were both two minutes adrift of our leader.

The combined vet 40+ and junior race was won by junior Callum Macleod (PedalOn) leading from the front. In the early stages of the race Macleod had Barney Clacy and Will Cooper (Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma’s) for company with both Dan Guest (Cotswold Veldrijden) and Paul Lloyd (Worx Bikes) holding up the vet 40+ section on the race.
By the third lap Macleod held a lead of 30secs over Clacy with Guest at 1min 08secs and Lloyd a further 6secs back. Beginning to pick away at Coopers position was Ben Bishop (Charlotteville CC) and as they started the last lap Bishop was eight seconds behind but Bishop’s last lap saw him catch and pass the Hargroves rider finally putting thirteen seconds into him.

In the youth races there were wins for Ella Freeman (Solent Pirates Youth CC) and Euan Macleod Willebrord Wil Vooruit.
… continued after advert



Senior Men
1 Sam Allen
2 Joe Hickerton Spokes BPC Racing
3 Karl Norfolk
4 Tom Budden Sotonia CC
5 Michael Guilford Meudon Sovereign Pedal Heaven …
6 Jamie Norfolk
7 Tim Doole Maybush CC
8 Douglas Woollett
9 Daniel Crook Abbotts Ann Cycles
10 Daniel Atkins Didcot Phoenix CC
11 Caleb Smy Bike Jockey CC
12 Alex Watkins Sarum Velo
13 Thom Hayward Velo Club Venta
14 Tim Warner Blazing Saddles Cycles
15 David Brazier Sarum Velo
16 Paul Morris Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
17 Patrick Blaun
18 Simon Rogers Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA
19 David Winter Clee Cycles
20 Brendan Schofield Cowley Road Condors
21 Alan Collins Portsmouth North End CC
22 Lawrence Walton Thames Velo
23 Graham Hollidge Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
24 Nathaniel Detsicas
25 Sam Stewart Racing Club Ravenna
26 Thomas Foster Cardiff Ajax CC
27 Kev Tonner Cotswold Veldrijden
28 Jack Holdcroft
29 Giles Ruffer Brighton Mitre CC
30 Paul Crisford
31 Adam Greenen North Hampshire RC
32 Martin Reeder Poole Wheelers CC
33 Guy Derwent
34 Philipp Wolfhagen

Veteran Men 40-49
1 Daniel Guest Cotswold Veldrijden
2 Paul Lloyd
3 Anthony Turner Cotswold Veldrijden
4 James Dear Crawley Wheelers
5 Rory West Pankhurst Cycles
6 Paul Jones Cotswold Veldrijden
7 Julian Mann Velo Club Venta
8 Jacek Nowak
9 Alan Collins Portsmouth North End CC
10 William Jones Cowley Road Condors
11 Ben Darnton Sotonia CC
12 Jez Hart Sotonia CC
13 Graham Stent
14 Robin Short Performance Cycles
15 Tyrone Miller Velo Club Venta
16 Tim Jones Cowley Road Condors
17 Stefano Detomaso Beyond Mountain Bikes
18 Richard Cooper Hart Evolution Racing Team
19 Peter Kimber Cotswold Veldrijden
20 Neil Bond
21 Gavin Law
22 Chris Bint Cotswold Veldrijden
23 Jonathan Grigg Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
24 Jay Eastwood Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma’s
25 Dave Phillips Cotswold Veldrijden
26 Richard Gostick
27 Ian Morris Stonehenge Triathlon and Road
28 Martin Horner
29 Andy Tucker Banjo Cycles
30 Michael Miach Imperial Racing Team
31 Martin Stanley Didcot Phoenix CC
32 Gary Hill DHCyclesport
33 Craige Goodson Cotswold Veldrijden
34 Robert Carter Velo Club Venta
35 Dave Spragg Kingston Wheelers CC
36 Chris Laurie Bath Cycling Club
37 Matthew Gough Charlotteville CC
38 Harjinder Obhi North Hampshire RC
39 Keith Pitcher
40 Miles Thomas Hart Evolution Racing Team
41 James Davenport Nieuw Bos
42 Justin Ridgment Sotonia CC
43 Jason Harrison
44 Duncan Southam
45 Martin White
46 Matthew Heathcote Natural RT
47 Carlo Mascia Cotswold Veldrijden
48 Christopher Hughes Velo Club Venta
49 Stephen Shepherd Sotonia CC
50 Matthew Knight New Forest CC
51 Paul Devlin
52 Richard Cave-Toye

Veteran Men 50+
1 Dave McMullen Cotswold Veldrijden
2 Kevin Holloway GS Vecchi
3 Malcolm Cross Velo Club Venta
4 Andrew Cracknell
5 Martyn Dymond C and N Cycles RT
6 Mike Williams Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
7 Anthony Dyment North Hampshire RC
8 Chris Hutchings Velo Club Venta
9 Robert Tutt Velo Club Venta
10 David Wrey
11 Antony Green New Forest CC
12 Robert Gray Dorset Rough Riders
13 Jonathan Dudley Sotonia CC
14 Phillip Chinn Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
15 David Martin Velo Club Venta
16 Richard Bremner North Hampshire RC
17 Mark Allen
18 Andy Grant GS Vecchi
19 Alan Kingshott Solent Pirates
20 Paul Loosemore Team Striking Bikes
21 Simon Fitzjohn Sotonia CC
22 Michael Webber Andover Whls
23 Russ Wakefield
24 Rob Harrison North Hampshire RC
25 Tony Dawson Palmer Park Velo RT
26 Gary Evans

Junior Men
1 Callum Macleod Zappi Racing Team
2 Barney Clacy Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma’s
3 Ben Bishop Charlotteville CC
4 Will Cooper Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma’s
5 Matthew Coulson Palmer Park Velo RT
6 Jay Allen
7 Fletcher Adams Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma’s
8 Joel Hawkins Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma’s
9 Rhys Evans Cotswold Veldrijden
10 Oliver Nolan
11 Samuel Dawson Palmer Park Velo RT

1 Helen Pattinson Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma’s
2 Katie Scott Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma’s
3 Jennifer Forrester RT – Lazer helm…
4 Lydia Brookes Les Filles Racing Team
5 Kara Perryman Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma’s
6 Lauren Cracknell
7 Alison Rothnie Spokes BPC Racing
8 Kate Robson
9 Ella Freeman Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma’s
10 Lindy Larkin Sarum Velo
11 Gemma Wilks Sotonia CC
12 Harriet Guest Cotswold Veldrijden
13 Laura Bailey Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
14 Donna Short Cotswold Veldrijden
15 Tracy Cornell North Hampshire RC
16 Carly Hughes Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
17 Hazel Wakefield
18 Catherine Pascoe New Forest CC
19 Imogen Hutchings Velo Club Venta
20 Beckie Hamilton Cotswold Veldrijden
21 Samantha Jones Four4th
22 Melanie Dixon Solent Pirates
23 Suzanne Wise C and N Cycles RT
24 Charlotte Fisher Cotswold Veldrijden
25 Teresa Robbins
26 Virginia Phillips Cotswold Veldrijden
27 Josie Greenen North Hampshire RC
28 Mandy Scott Cotswold Veldrijden

U16 Boys
1 Euan Macleod Willebrord Wil Vooruit
2 Sam Bishop Charlotteville CC
3 Sam Freeman Solent Pirates
4 Duncan Pritchard Palmer Park Velo RT
5 Arthur Boulton Banjo Cycles
6 Max Edgington Solent Pirates
7 Sam Nanopoulos Solent Pirates
8 Gareth Davies Palmer Park Velo RT
9 Sebastian Bowley Owens Cycles
10 Angus Beggin Bicester Millennium CC
11 Joshua Hoad Woking Cycling Club
12 Matthew Day Solent Pirates
13 Oliver Birch
14 Lucas Dixon Solent Pirates
15 Isaac Warrington Solent Pirates
16 Eli Tucker I-Team Cyclists’ Club
17 Luca D’Arcy Willett Zappi Racing Team
18 Samuel Coulson Palmer Park Velo RT
19 Thomas Green Solent Pirates
20 Luke Williams
21 Cian Ware Cotswold Veldrijden

U16 Girls
1 Ella Lawrence Solent Pirates
2 Amy Cantelo Solent Pirates
3 Ciara Blount Chapel Tri-Stars
4 Sophie Nolan

U14 Boys
1 Felix Clacy Solent Pirates
2 Jamie Gostick Palmer Park Velo RT
3 Jed Smithson WORX Factory Racing
4 Nathan Cracknell
5 Tobias Houghton Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
6 Arlo Carey Palmer Park Velo RT
7 Oscar Pratt Velo Club Venta
8 Lewis Evans Cotswold Veldrijden
9 Adam Potter I-Team Cyclists’ Club
10 Tom Martin Solent Pirates
11 Drew Tucker Banjo Cycles
12 George Cottrel
13 Josh Horner
14 James Davies Cotswold Veldrijden
15 Lloyd Perry Solent Pirates
16 Alex Flann

U14 Girls
1 Madeline Cooper Spokes BPC Racing
2 Katie Youp
3 Niamh Murphy Cotswold Veldrijden
4 Freya Eccleston Palmer Park Velo RT
5 Elena Day Solent Pirates
6 Daisy Mansfield WyndyMilla

Under 12
1 Thomas Cracknell
2 Peter Carpenter Sutton Cycling Club/ C & N Cyc…
3 Edward Charles Charlotteville CC
4 Louis Kirk Sotonia CC
5 Miles Horner
6 Daniel Phillips Cotswold Veldrijden
7 Jacob Matthew
8 Ellen Phillips Cotswold Veldrijden
9 Adam Jones Palmer Park Velo RT
10 Greta Carey Palmer Park Velo RT
11 George Connell Sotonia CC
12 Bobby Byenfield
13 Luca Mascia Cotswold Veldrijden
14 Samuel Ridgment Sotonia CC
15 Lewis Ridge Palmer Park Velo RT
16 Alex Taylor Oxonian CC
17 Ellie Montagu Hillingdon Slipstreamers
18 Arthur Bond
19 Lewis Seaward Solent Pirates
20 Edward Samson Solent Pirates
21 Benjamin Woolhouse Palmer Park Velo RT
22 James Martin Solent Pirates
23 Oscar Pasmore Palmer Park Velo RT
24 Rufus Flann
25 Rebecca Carter Palmer Park Velo RT
26 Felix Darnton
27 Monty Wyatt Velo Club Venta
28 Kate Coulson Palmer Park Velo RT
29 Olivia Allman Velo Club Venta
30 Joshua Chamberlain
31 Kyran Levey Solent Pirates
32 Caitlin Dinning WyndyMilla
33 Oliver Morgan Solent Pirates
34 Charlotte Green
35 Tabitha Ward Oxonian CC
36 Emma Harrisson
37 Huw Watkins Palmer Park Velo RT
38 Ruby Fuaugey

Under 10
1 Joe Carpenter Sutton Cycling Club/ C & N Cyc…
2 Wilf Jones Cotswold Veldrijden
3 James Spencer Velo Club Venta
4 Lauren Charles Charlotteville CC
5 Stanley Wilkes Solent Pirates
6 Noah Potter WyndyMilla
7 Maisie Hamilton-Unwin Cotswold Veldrijden
8 Frederick Samson Solent Pirates
9 Cypher Tindell Sprockets Cycle Club
10 Charles Forrester RT – Lazer helm…
11 Harry Cooper
12 Douglas Forrester RT – Lazer helm…
13 Benjamin Brindley Solent Pirates
14 Phoebe Potter WyndyMilla
15 Sam Genazzini Solent Pirates
16 Monyague Flaveu
17 Thomas Wilks Sotonia CC
18 George Meynell Cotswold Veldrijden
19 Joseph Bignell
20 Isla Pattinson Solent Pirates
21 Isaac Eastlake Solent Pirates
22 Charlie Shepherd Sotonia CC
23 Adam Short Cotswold Veldrijden
24 Thomas Carr Solent Pirates
25 Chloe Carter Palmer Park Velo RT
26 Evie Bramall Solent Pirates
27 Austin Mansfield WyndyMilla
28 George White Sotonia CC
29 Ella Ridgment Sotonia CC
30 Evans Tindell Sprockets Cycle Club
31 Skye Martingale Sotonia CC
32 Samuel White Sotonia CC
33 Jasmine Bond
34 Anna-Louise Heathcote
35 Jack Morgan Solent Pirates
36 Sammy Baker Sprockets Cycle Club
37 Oliver Tooley Poole Wheelers CC
38 Aimee Taylor Oxonian CC
39 Georgia Lovett Cotswold Veldrijden
40 Alexander Wilkes Solent Pirates
41 Holly Hurr Portsmouth North End CC
42 Grace O’neil
43 Max Rogers
44 Jemima Ward Oxonian CC
45 Florence Cooper
46 Alex Levey Solent Pirates
47 Imogen Baker Sprockets Cycle Club
48 Riley Tonner Cotswold Veldrijden
49 Alexander Hand WyndyMilla
50 Daniel Tooley Poole Wheelers CC
51 Alisha Kirk Sotonia CC
52 Connor Dooley-jones
53 Harry Margrie
54 sam perry
55 Matilda Wilks Sotonia CC
56 Marit Davidse Sotonia CC
57 Arthur Austin
58 Jaya Martingale Sotonia CC
59 William Dyer

Novice 16+
1 Patrick Stumpf
2 Andrew Carpenter Sutton Cycling Club/ C & N Cyc…
3 Hayes Kirk
4 Graham Morrison
5 Graham Beggin Bicester Millennium CC
6 John Mansfield WyndyMilla
7 Alan Youp
8 Gregg Dinning WyndyMilla
9 Syreeta Mansfield
10 Mary Blount



Cycle Division’s New Shop

Send your results as well as club, team & event news here

Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)

Other News on VeloUK

Tags: ,