Chris Jackson & Elanor Cadzow winners at the Ipswich BC Spring Scramble on Sunday
Result – Ipswich BC Spring Scramble
Men’s Race
Fergus Muir writes: Strada Sport junior Chris Jackson had a hundred metres in hand when he won the Ipswich Spring Scramble at Gosbeck near Stowmarket from a final break of six riders.
Chris Jackson takes the win
It was a bright, breezy morning and the crisp pace was such that on the first of five climbs of Framsden hill riders were already being dropped. At the front several attacks came to nothing, but then with about 25 of the 47 miles still to go Chelmsford rider Ian Franklin (Pro Cycle Hire) forged ahead alone.
He was joined by teammate Tom Bicknell a first-year Junior from Newmarket, Ross Fawcett (Ipswich BC), Dan Young (Glendene) and Ben Locke (Braintree Velo). These were still together – though with only 36 seconds lead – at the foot of the deceptively long climb towards the finish.
However at the line there was no doubt – Jackson – from Walberswick on the Suffolk Coast -had emulated his fellow Strada Sport Junior Lewis Stevens who had won the Fenland Clarion Road Race a week earlier.”
L-R Tom Bicknell (2nd) Chris Jackson (1st), Dan Young, (3rd)
WOMEN’S RACE
There was a tight three-up sprint at the finish of Ipswich Bicycle Club’s first all-women road race. Ellie Cadzow from Sawbridgeworth (Bonito) took the win by inches from Maryka Sennema (Kingston Whs) and Ipswich rider Tanya Griffiths who is now riding for Starley Primal Pro Cycling.
 L-R Maryka Sennema (Kingston Whs 2nd), Tanya Griffiths (Starley, 3rd and winner Elanor Cadzow (Bonito)Â
Fergus Muir writes: Â Rain threatened but did not seriously affect the riders in the 47 mile race – four and a half laps of a quiet circuit near Stowmarket in mid-Suffolk, including five ascents of the deceptively drawn-out headwind climb past Framsden windmill.
The leading break on Framsden Hill
It was on the second time past the mill that the field decisively split with about twelve riders in the front group and it was these who contested the top places – Griffiths going early, hoping to give the organisers a local win, but being overhauled by Cadzow and then by Sennema, who knowing that police-accredited marshals were stopping traffic, took the right-hand route to claim second behind Cadzow for whom this was her first open road race win.
The race was the first counting event in the newly-formed Women’s Eastern Racing League. Details are at http://www.womenseasternracingleague.co.uk/ With a maximum of six results counting from a wider list of races there is still time to give it a WERL.
 L-R Griffiths, Cadzow, Sennema.
Category 3/4
1 Chris Jackson Strada-Sport
2 Tom Bicknell Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team
3 Daniel Young Glendene CC
4 Ross Fawcett Ipswich Bicycle Club
5 Ian Franklin Pro Cycle Hire UK Racing Team
6 Ben Locke Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Cl…
7 Steven Hubbard CC Sudbury
8 Philip Hargreaves VC Norwich
9 William Drury Glendene CC
10 Mark Hurrell Velo Schils – Interbike RT
11 Andy Wylde St Ives CC
12 Neil Murphy Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)
13 Daniel Zagni Ipswich Bicycle Club
14 Peter Kirwan Cambridge CC
15 Ben Willy Southend Wheelers
16 Justin Fisk Stowmarket & District CC
17 Dieter Rowe Strada-Sport
18 Ralph Keeler Cambridge CC
19 Lewis Pendle Iceni Velo
20 Tom Baskaya Finsbury Park CC
E/1/2/3/4 Women
1 Elanor Cadzow Bonito Squadra Corse
2 Maryka Sennema Kingston Whls CC
3 Tanya Griffiths Starley Primal Pro Cycling
4 Brit Tate GB Cycles.co.uk
5 Nicola Soden GB Cycles.co.uk
6 Emma Rata
7 Caroline Guest Ford Cycling Club
8 Melissa Dowell Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Cl…
9 Evgenia Ilyinskaya Edinburgh RC
10 Ruth Hamilton-Barr Colchester Rovers CC
11 Iona Sewell GB Cycles.co.uk
12 Ruth Bradbrook Ipswich Bicycle Club
13 Clover Murray Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Cl…
14 Molly Williams WXC World Racing
15 Jayne Williams Autostrasse Porsche RT
16 Michelle Forster London Phoenix CC
17 Louise Marsden VC Norwich
18 Renee Fox Autostrasse Porsche RT
19 Jennifer Smart VC Norwich
20 Nicola Flynn Autostrasse Porsche RT
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique