Day 1: Tour of Britain

BioracerBanner

André Greipel of Lotto Soudal won stage 1 of the Tour of Britain after a crash hit bunch finish

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes

Day 1: Tour of Britain 
The 2016 Edition of the Tour of Britain starts in Glasgow today and races to Castle Douglas, a distance of 100 miles


September 4

| Stage 1  | Stage 2  |  stage 3  | Stage 4  | Stage 5  |  Stage 6  |  Stages 7  |  Stage 8  |
Live updates including images will be on VeloUK’s Twitter feed here

Stage 1- Tour of Britain

André Greipel of Lotto Soudal won stage 1 of the Tour of Britain after a crash hit bunch finish. Caleb Ewan was second and Ramon Sinkeldam third.

0_ToB_GreipelWinsSTage2

After a crash involving Cavendish on the final corner, Greipel sprints to victory ahead of Caleb Ewan of Australia

Favourites Elia Viviani and Danny van Poppel were caught up in final corner crash when battling it out through a tight and technical final kilometre in Castle Douglas, unable to contest the bunch kick as a number of top sprinters, including Mark Cavendish (Dimension Data) and Dylan Groenewegen, came to grief.

After the victory, André Greipel said of the win “Based on the profile, today’s stage was the easiest one of the week. There were five riders in the breakaway, but they weren’t a threat. Our trainee James Shaw did a lot of work together with the riders of Lotto NL Jumbo, Dimension Data and Team Sky”.

2016_ToB_Stage1_Misc1W

“As we’re here with teams of only six riders, it’s difficult to control the race. For us it was important to be in the front of the peloton in the finale. We managed to set up a perfect lead-out: Gallopin and De Buyst prepared us for the sprint while Sieberg and Debusschere gave everything they had in the last kilometre”.

“With five hundred metres to go there was a sharp curve and we had to be in front by then. What followed was a slightly uphill finish. Everyone did a perfect job which is very important when you race with small teams.”

“Before the Tour of Britain I had a very long training period so I had to wait and see how I was doing. This victory is very pleasant if you just get back in competition and it gives a confidence boost also because there are a lot of strong sprinters in the peloton”.

“There are several hard stages to come and I don’t know if and when we’ll be able to sprint again. We’re only with six riders so it’s hard to control the race and because the route is never flat tomorrow it will be even more difficult”.

2016_ToB_Stage1_Moses1_SweetspotW

Tom Moses having a dig

“With thirty kilometres to go we still have a hard climb to cover with four hundred elevation metres and after that there is the hilly finish. We’ll have to see how the race evolves because it’s a course that should suit Gallopin really well too.”

The stage

The riders were welcomed to the start line in Glasgow ahead of the opening stage of the Tour of Britain. With the absence of rain the teams rolled off to immediately begin racing and within the first 10kilometres of the stage, five riders quickly jumped clear of the peloton and opened up a significant advantage.

The escapees, Jonathan McEvoy (NFTO), Tom Moses (JLT- Condor), Pete Williams (ONE ProCycling), Emeil Wasten (An-Post) and Jasper Bovenhuis (An-Post) worked well together to opened up an impressive gap of three minutes and 45 seconds after just 15kilometres of racing.

Rain began to fall as the peloton weaved it’s way through the country roads and over the King of the Mountain primes, as the kilometres ticked down ORICA-BikeExchange sent Amets Txurruka to the head of the peloton to contribute to the chasing to gradually reel in the leaders.

2016_ToB_Stage1_Williams1

Pete Williams leads the KoM competition after day 1. He won the competition in 2015.

Almost one rider from each big team worked on the front of the peloton slowly closing in on the five escapees. As the race entered the final 15kilometres their advantage plummeted down to just 30seconds with the peloton biding their time to catch them just in time for a bunch finish.

The main sprinter’s teams alined at the head of the peloton with ORICA-BikeExchanged tucked in the wheels looking for the right moment to begin their lead-out.

Luke Mezgec, the final lead-out man for Ewan dropped him off on to the wheel of Greipel inside the final 300metres. Ewan launched out of the last corner and opened up his sprint challenging for the victory, but in the end Greipel proved to be the fastest on the day to claim the first victory of the tour.

2016_ToB_Stage1_Sprints1

Jasper Bovenhuis of AN Post having some fun with Lisa on the podium

2016_ToB_Stage1_Moses1

Tom Moses, combativity award

2016_ToB_Stage1_Greipel1

Yellow jersey is Andre Greipel

Tomorrow’s stage features over 3000metres of climbing within the 188kilometre stage from Carlisle to Kendal.

Video Interviews 

Erick Rowsell of Madison Genesis gives a rider’s view of stage 1


Tom Moses of JLT Condor on being in the break


Taylor Gunman of Madison Genesis


Stephen Cummings chatting before the start of the stage


Mark Christian of Team Wiggins


Alistair Slater of JLT Condor before the stage


Dale Appleby of NFTO before the start of stage 1


Gabz Cullaigh before stage 1 Tour of Britain


Stage Result
1 GREIPEL André LTS GER B:10″ 00″
2 *EWAN Caleb OBE AUS B:06″ ‘ ‘
3 SINKELDAM Ramon TGA NED B:04″ ‘ ‘
4 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano EQS ARG ‘ ‘
5 NIZZOLO Giacomo TFS ITA ‘ ‘
6 RUFFONI Nicola BAR ITA ‘ ‘
7 VON HOFF Steele ONE AUS ‘ ‘
8 *LATHAM Christopher WGN GBR ‘ ‘
9 MCLAY Daniel GBR GBR ‘ ‘
10 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LTS BEL ‘ ‘
11 SIMION Paolo BAR ITA ‘ ‘
12 VEREECKEN Nicolas SKT BEL ‘ ‘
13 GONCALVES Domingos CJR POR ‘ ‘
14 *SAEZ BENITO Hector CJR ESP ‘ ‘
15 *WOOD Oliver GBR GBR ‘ ‘
16 *ZABEL Rick BMC GER ‘ ‘
17 BLAIN Alexandre MGT FRA ‘ ‘
18 VAN BAARLE Dylan CDT NED ‘ ‘
19 RUBIO HERNANDEZ Diego CJR ESP ‘ ‘
20 *ZEPUNTKE Ruben CDT GER ‘ ‘
21 LANGEVELD Sebastian CDT NED ‘ ‘
22 BAUER Jack CDT NZL ‘ ‘
23 IZAGUIRRE Gorka MOV ESP ‘ ‘
24 POELS Wouter SKY NED ‘ ‘
25 *GEOGHEGAN HART Tao GBR GBR ‘ ‘
26 LAMPIER Steve JLT GBR ‘ ‘
27 BRIGGS Graham JLT GBR ‘ ‘
28 VAN POPPEL Boy TFS NED ‘ ‘
29 STONES Liam NPC GBR ‘ ‘
30 CRONSHAW Matt MGT GBR ‘ ‘
31 THURAU Bjorn WGG GER ‘ ‘
32 BOVENHUIS Jasper SKT NED B:09″ ‘ ‘
33 RENSHAW Mark DDD AUS ‘ ‘
34 *COSTA Adrien EQS USA ‘ ‘
35 ZARDINI Edoardo BAR ITA ‘ ‘
36 *STEWART Mark GBR GBR ‘ ‘
37 ROWSELL Erick MGT GBR ‘ ‘
38 *HOLMES Matt MGT GBR ‘ ‘
39 *MARTIN Guillaume WGG FRA ‘ ‘
40 BIBBY Ian NPC GBR ‘ ‘
41 DOMAGALSKI Karol ONE POL ‘ ‘
42 *SCOTT Jacob SKT GBR ‘ ‘
43 MEURISSE Xandro WGG BEL ‘ ‘
44 HOEKSTRA Jochem TGA NED ‘ ‘
45 WISNIOWSKI Lukasz EQS POL ‘ ‘
46 *PEARSON Daniel WGN GBR ‘ ‘
47 BLYTHE Adam GBR GBR ‘ ‘
48 SWIFT Ben SKY GBR ‘ ‘
49 BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel BAR ITA ‘ ‘
50 WASTYN Emiel SKT BEL ‘ ‘
51 STEWART Thomas MGT GBR ‘ ‘
52 MOINARD Amaël BMC FRA ‘ ‘
53 *VLIEGEN Loïc BMC BEL ‘ ‘
54 *MULLEN Ryan CDT IRL ‘ ‘
55 VISCONTI Giovanni MOV ITA ‘ ‘
56 MCNALLY Mark WGG GBR ‘ ‘
57 MARTIN Tony EQS GER ‘ ‘
58 DUMOULIN Tom TGA NED ‘ ‘
59 CURVERS Roy TGA NED ‘ ‘
60 *SMITH Dion ONE NZL ‘ ‘
61 ROCHE Nicolas SKY IRL ‘ ‘
62 *BENITO DIEZ Miguel Angel CJR ESP ‘ ‘
63 DOWSETT Alex MOV GBR ‘ ‘
64 *EISENHART Taylor BMC USA ‘ ‘
65 PHINNEY Taylor BMC USA ‘ ‘
66 APPLEBY Dale NPC GBR ‘ ‘
67 DENNIS Rohan BMC AUS ‘ ‘
68 *SLATER Alistair JLT GBR ‘ ‘
69 BRADBURY Edmund NPC GBR ‘ ‘
70 WILLIAMS Peter ONE GBR B:06″ ‘ ‘
71 TXURRUKA Amets OBE ESP ‘ ‘
72 BARBERO CUESTA Carlos CJR ESP ‘ ‘
73 ARCAS Jorge MOV ESP ‘ ‘
74 MEZGEC Luka OBE SLO ‘ ‘
75 DUNNE Conor JLT IRL ‘ ‘
76 *POWER Robert OBE AUS ‘ ‘
77 KENT-SPARK Oliver SKT AUS ‘ ‘
78 CHRISTIAN Mark WGN GBR ‘ ‘
79 *CULLAIGH Gabriel GBR GBR ‘ ‘
80 MOSES Thomas JLT GBR B:01″ ‘ ‘
81 *MCCORMICK Hayden ONE NZL ‘ ‘
82 GALLOPIN Tony LTS FRA ‘ ‘
83 MARTIN Daniel EQS IRL ‘ ‘
84 VERMOTE Julien EQS BEL ‘ ‘
85 *DIBBEN Jonathan WGN GBR ‘ ‘
86 TONELLI Alessandro BAR ITA ‘ ‘
87 MARCATO Marco WGG ITA ‘ ‘
88 PARTRIDGE Robert NPC GBR ‘ ‘
89 *SHAW James LTS GBR ‘ ‘
90 *TUSVELD Martijn TGA NED ‘ ‘
91 MCEVOY Jonathan NPC GBR B:02″ ‘ ‘
92 *MOSCA Jacopo TFS ITA ‘ ‘
93 GUNMAN Taylor Karl MGT NZL ‘ ‘
94 ALAFACI Eugenio TFS ITA ‘ ‘
95 MORENO Javier MOV ESP ‘ ‘
96 GASPAROTTO Enrico WGG ITA ‘ ‘
97 CUMMINGS Stephen DDD GBR ‘ ‘
98 *DOULL Owain WGN GBR ‘ ‘
99 HOUSE Kristian ONE GBR ‘ ‘
100 BOEM Nicola BAR ITA ‘ ‘
101 SHAW Damien SKT IRL ‘ ‘
102 ARAMENDIA Francisco Javier CJR ESP ‘ ‘
103 MARTENS Paul TLJ GER ‘ ‘
104 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan TLJ NED ‘ ‘
105 SIEBERG Marcel LTS GER ‘ ‘
106 *EDMONDSON Alexander OBE AUS ‘ ‘
107 LEEZER Thomas TLJ NED ‘ ‘
108 THOMSON Jay DDD RSA ‘ ‘
109 VAN ZYL Johann DDD RSA ‘ ‘
110 EISEL Bernhard DDD AUT ‘ ‘
111 WIGGINS Bradley WGN GBR ‘ ‘
112 WYNANTS Maarten TLJ BEL ‘ ‘
113 STANNARD Ian SKY GBR ‘ ‘
114 DOWNING Russell JLT GBR ‘ ‘
115 *DE BUYST Jasper LTS BEL 01’34”
116 COLEDAN Marco TFS ITA 01’44”
117 HEPBURN Michael OBE AUS 01’45”
118 *GROENEWEGEN Dylan TLJ NED 00″
119 WAGNER Robert TLJ GER ‘ ‘
120 *VAN POPPEL Danny SKY NED ‘ ‘
121 LOBATO Juan Jose MOV ESP ‘ ‘
122 CAVENDISH Mark DDD GBR ‘ ‘
123 VIVIANI Elia SKY ITA ‘ ‘
124 WIPPERT Wouter CDT NED

OVERALL
1 GREIPEL André LTS GER 3h52’30” 00″
2 BOVENHUIS Jasper SKT NED 3h52’31” 01″
3 *EWAN Caleb OBE AUS 3h52’34” 04″
4 WILLIAMS Peter ONE GBR ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘
5 SINKELDAM Ramon TGA NED 3h52’36” 06″
6 MCEVOY Jonathan NPC GBR 3h52’38” 08″
7 MOSES Thomas JLT GBR 3h52’39” 09″
8 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano EQS ARG 3h52’40” 10″
9 NIZZOLO Giacomo TFS ITA ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘
10 RUFFONI Nicola BAR ITA ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘
11 VON HOFF Steele ONE AUS ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘
12 *LATHAM Christopher WGN GBR ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘
13 MCLAY Daniel GBR GBR ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘
14 DEBUSSCHERE Jens LTS BEL ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘
15 SIMION Paolo BAR ITA ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘
16 VEREECKEN Nicolas SKT BEL ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘
17 GONCALVES Domingos CJR POR ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘
18 *SAEZ BENITO Hector CJR ESP ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘
19 *WOOD Oliver GBR GBR ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘
20 *ZABEL Rick BMC GER ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘
21 BLAIN Alexandre MGT FRA ‘ ‘ ‘ ‘

POINTS
1 GREIPEL André GER LTS 15
2 EWAN Caleb AUS OBE 14
3 SINKELDAM Ramon NED TGA 13
4 RICHEZE Ariel Maximiliano ARG EQS 12

KoM
1 WILLIAMS Peter GBR ONE 11
2 MOSES Thomas GBR JLT 8
3 WASTYN Emiel BEL SKT 6
4 MCEVOY Jonathan GBR NPC 5
5 BOVENHUIS Jasper NED SKT 2
6 THOMSON Jay RSA DDD 1

SPRINTS
1 BOVENHUIS Jasper NED SKT 9
2 WILLIAMS Peter GBR ONE 6
3 MCEVOY Jonathan GBR NPC 2
4 MOSES Thomas GBR JLT 1

British Riders on Stage
1 LATHAM Christopher WGN GBR 00″
2 MCLAY Daniel GBR GBR ‘ ‘
3 WOOD Oliver GBR GBR ‘ ‘
4 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao GBR GBR ‘ ‘
5 LAMPIER Steve JLT GBR ‘ ‘
6 BRIGGS Graham JLT GBR ‘ ‘
7 STONES Liam NPC GBR ‘ ‘
8 CRONSHAW Matt MGT GBR ‘ ‘
9 STEWART Mark GBR GBR ‘ ‘
10 ROWSELL Erick MGT GBR ‘ ‘
11 HOLMES Matt MGT GBR ‘ ‘
12 BIBBY Ian NPC GBR ‘ ‘
13 SCOTT Jacob SKT GBR ‘ ‘
14 PEARSON Daniel WGN GBR ‘ ‘
15 BLYTHE Adam GBR GBR ‘ ‘
16 SWIFT Ben SKY GBR ‘ ‘
17 STEWART Thomas MGT GBR ‘ ‘
18 MCNALLY Mark WGG GBR ‘ ‘
19 DOWSETT Alex MOV GBR ‘ ‘
20 APPLEBY Dale NPC GBR ‘ ‘
21 SLATER Alistair JLT GBR ‘ ‘
22 BRADBURY Edmund NPC GBR ‘ ‘
23 WILLIAMS Peter ONE GBR B:06″ ‘ ‘
24 CHRISTIAN Mark WGN GBR ‘ ‘
25 CULLAIGH Gabriel GBR GBR ‘ ‘
26 MOSES Thomas JLT GBR B:01″ ‘ ‘
27 DIBBEN Jonathan WGN GBR ‘ ‘
28 PARTRIDGE Robert NPC GBR ‘ ‘
29 SHAW James LTS GBR ‘ ‘
30 MCEVOY Jonathan NPC GBR B:02″ ‘ ‘
31 CUMMINGS Stephen DDD GBR ‘ ‘
32 DOULL Owain WGN GBR ‘ ‘
33 HOUSE Kristian ONE GBR ‘ ‘
34 WIGGINS Bradley WGN GBR ‘ ‘
35 STANNARD Ian SKY GBR ‘ ‘
36 DOWNING Russell JLT GBR ‘ ‘
37 CAVENDISH Mark DDD GBR

British Riders GC
1 WILLIAMS Peter ONE GBR 3h52’34” 00″
2 MCEVOY Jonathan NPC GBR 3h52’38” 04″
3 MOSES Thomas JLT GBR 3h52’39” 05″
4 LATHAM Christopher WGN GBR 3h52’40” 06″
5 MCLAY Daniel GBR GBR 3h52’40” ‘ ‘
6 WOOD Oliver GBR GBR 3h52’40” ‘ ‘
7 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao GBR GBR 3h52’40” ‘ ‘
8 LAMPIER Steve JLT GBR 3h52’40” ‘ ‘
9 BRIGGS Graham JLT GBR 3h52’40” ‘ ‘
10 STONES Liam NPC GBR 3h52’40” ‘ ‘
11 CRONSHAW Matt MGT GBR 3h52’40” ‘ ‘
12 STEWART Mark GBR GBR 3h52’40” ‘ ‘
13 ROWSELL Erick MGT GBR 3h52’40” ‘ ‘
14 HOLMES Matt MGT GBR 3h52’40” ‘ ‘
15 BIBBY Ian NPC GBR 3h52’40” ‘ ‘
16 SCOTT Jacob SKT GBR 3h52’40” ‘ ‘
17 PEARSON Daniel WGN GBR 3h52’40” ‘ ‘
18 BLYTHE Adam GBR GBR 3h52’40” ‘ ‘
19 SWIFT Ben SKY GBR 3h52’40” ‘ ‘
20 STEWART Thomas MGT GBR 3h52’40” ‘ ‘
21 MCNALLY Mark WGG GBR 3h52’40” ‘ ‘
22 DOWSETT Alex MOV GBR 3h52’40” ‘ ‘
23 APPLEBY Dale NPC GBR 3h52’40” ‘ ‘
24 SLATER Alistair JLT GBR 3h52’40” ‘ ‘
25 BRADBURY Edmund NPC GBR 3h52’40” ‘ ‘
26 CHRISTIAN Mark WGN GBR 3h52’40” ‘ ‘
27 CULLAIGH Gabriel GBR GBR 3h52’40” ‘ ‘
28 DIBBEN Jonathan WGN GBR 3h52’40” ‘ ‘
29 PARTRIDGE Robert NPC GBR 3h52’40” ‘ ‘
30 SHAW James LTS GBR 3h52’40” ‘ ‘
31 CUMMINGS Stephen DDD GBR 3h52’40” ‘ ‘
32 DOULL Owain WGN GBR 3h52’40” ‘ ‘
33 HOUSE Kristian ONE GBR 3h52’40” ‘ ‘
34 WIGGINS Bradley WGN GBR 3h52’40” ‘ ‘
35 STANNARD Ian SKY GBR 3h52’40” ‘ ‘
36 DOWNING Russell JLT GBR 3h52’40” ‘ ‘
37 CAVENDISH Mark DDD GBR 3h52’40” ‘ ‘

Preview

Glasgow hosts the Grand Depart of the Tour of Britain for the first time in ten years, with the Tour of Britain making its first visit to the city since 2008. Castle Douglas has twice before hosted the finish of the opening stage of the Tour of Britain, in 2005 and 2006. The opening stage will complete a circuit of Glasgow city centre, before racing through East Renfrewshire and East Ayrshire south to Dumfries and Galloway, which will host the Tour of Britain for the ninth time.

Whilst this is a hilly stage over 100 miles (not long for pros at this level), there will be a lot of fresh legs and sprinter teams wanting their sprinter to not just win the stage into Castle Douglas but also take the first leader’s jersey before the GC battles are waged later in the race. The final 30 miles after the last KoM, only a third cat climb like all of them on the route, the stage is pretty flat so the chase for the break will keep the speed high and the chance for a bunch kick will be even higher.

Profile_Stage1_W

… continued after advert

2016_ShuttVeloRapideAdvert

ToB Factoid: Steve Cummings is the only rider to have twice finished in the top-three overall, but to have never won the race.

ToB Factoid: At just 2.5-kilometres, the 2007 Prologue at Crystal Palace is the shortest stage of the modern Tour of Britain.

ToB Factoid:Five riders have won three or more stages in a single edition of the race, they are Edvald Boasson Hagen (3 in 2008, 4 in 2009); Alessandro Petacchi (3 in 2008); Andre Greipel  (3 in 2010); Mark Cavendish (3 in 2012, 3 in 2013); and Elia Viviani (3 in 2015).

 

AlpsCyclesMidstory

Tour of Britain Roll of Honour

Yellow Jersey
2015 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor)
2014 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned)
2013 Sir Bradley Wiggins (GBr)
2012 Nathan Haas (Aus)
2011 Lars Boom (Ned)
2010 Michael Albasini (Swi)
2009 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor)
2008 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra)
2007 Romain Feillu (Fra)
2006 Martin Pedersen (Den)
2005 Nick Nuyens (Bel)
2004 Mauricio Ardila (Col)

Points Jersey
2015 Owain Doull (GBr)
2014 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol)
2013 Martin Elmiger (Swi)
2012 Boy Van Poppel (Ned)
2011 Geraint Thomas (GBr)
2010 Greg Henderson (NZl)
2009 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor)
2008 Matt Goss (Aus)
2007 Mark Cavendish (GBr)
2006 Mark Cavendish (GBr)
2005 Luca Paolini (Ita)
2004 Julian Dean (NZl)

King of the Mountains Jersey
2015 Peter Williams (GBr)
2014 Mark McNally (GBr)
2013 Angel Madrazo (Spa)
2012 Kristian House (GBr)
2011 Jonathan Tiernan Locke (GBr)
2010 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned)
2009 Thomas De Gendt (Bel)
2008 Danilo Di Luca (Ita)
2007 Ben Swift (GBr)
2006 Andy Schleck (Lux)
2005 Julian Winn (GBr)
2004 Ben Day (Aus)

Sprints Jersey
2015 Peter Williams (GBr)
2014 Sebastian Lander (Den)
2013 Angel Madrazo (Spa)
2012 Peter Williams (GBr)
2011 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel)
2010 Michal Golas (Pol)
2009 Thomas De Gendt (Bel)
2008 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor)
2007 Mark Cavendish (GBr)
2006 Johan Van Summeren (Bel)
2005 Eric Baumann (Ger)
2004 Rodney Green (RSA)

Young Rider (Under-23)
2015 Owain Doull (GBr)
2014 Dylan Van Baarle (Ned)
2013 Simon Yates (GBr)
2012 Nathan Haas (Aus)
2011 Jelle Wallays (Bel)
2010 Geraint Thomas (GBr)
2009 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor)
2008 Ian Stannard (GBr)
2007 Romain Feillu (Fra)
2006 Martin Pedersen (Den)
2005 Chris Anker Sorensen (Den)
2004 Dani Moreno (Spa)

British Rider
2015 Owain Doull
2014 Sir Bradley Wiggins
2013 Sir Bradley Wiggins
2012 David Clarke
2011 Steve Cummings
2010 Rob Partridge
2009 Russell Downing
2008 Steve Cummings
2007 Evan Oliphant
2006 Russell Downing
2005 Yanto Barker
2004 Roger Hammond

Team Classification
2015 Cannondale Garmin
2014 IAM Cycling
2013 Team Sky
2012 Saur Sojasun
2011 Team Sky
2010 Vacansoleil DCM
2009 Rabobank
2008 Agritubel
2007 Fuerteventura Canarias
2006 Team CSC
2005 T-Mobile
2004 MrBookmaker.com

Overall Combativity Award
2015 Owain Doull (GBr)
2014 Alex Dowsett (GBr)
2013 Kristian House (GBr)
2012 Mark Cavendish (GBr)

 

Send your results as well as club, team & event news here

Cero


Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)


Other News on VeloUK

Tags: ,