Miriam Whitehurst, Armin Raible and Chris Wreghitt the race winners on day 1 of the UCI World Masters Cyclocross Championships in East Suffolk (Trinity Park)
CX Result: World Masters Day 1
WOMEN 55 PLUS
1 Whitehurst Miriam Reflex Racing FV55
2 Pillot corinne DSC FV55
3 Dixon Kate Oscar Bravo FV55
4 Fletcher Tracey Magspeed Racing FV55
5 Hoskins Clare Cardiff JIF FV55
6 Godart Suzie CCI Differtdange FV60
7 White Helen Independent FV55
8 Hughes Nicky Specialized Racing FV55
9 Coldray Lynne Corley Cycles FV55
10 De keulenaer Karen Independent FV60
11 B? Gjertrud Soon CK FV60
12 Reid Sally Magspeed Racing FV60
13 Daubeny Carolyn Deschutes Brewery FV55
14 Bagnall Alison ROTOR RACE TEAM FV55
15 Davies Nicola Cyclocrossrider.com FV65
16 Gould Lydia VC VENTA FV65
17 Sweeney Maurine RacerXCycling/CBL FV70
18 Clayton Elizabeth RT23 FV60
19 Pascoe Catherine New Forest Cycling Club FV60
20 McGrath Karen Worthing Exclesior FV60
21 Speirs Carolyn Kendal Cycle Club FV65
22 Hughes Julie North Hampshire RC FV60
23 Tilley Carol Bournemouth Cycleworks FV60
24 Taylor Alison Shibden CC FV55
25 Harper Judith Solihull CC FV60
26 Lea Tracy TEAM FUJI FV65
27 Marquart Frances Unavita FV75
VET 60
1 Godart Suzie CCI Differtdange FV60
2 De keulenaer Karen Independent FV60
3 B Gjertrud Soon CK FV60
VET 65
1 Davies Nicola Cyclocrossrider.com FV65
2 Gould Lydia VC VENTA FV65
3 Speirs Carolyn Kendal Cycle Club FV65
VET 70
1 Maurine Sweeney RacerXCycling/CBL FV70
VET 75 PLUS
1 Frances Marquart Unavita FV75
VET 65 PLUS MEN
1 Wreghitt Chris Second Wind MV65
2 Harris Peter Pearce Cycles MV65
3 Delve Robin Mid Devon CC MV65
4 Bennett Kirby Team Jewson-M.I.Racing MV65
5 Mongardi Gianfranco Independent MV65
6 Lopez Reguero Juan Carlos Club Ciclista Colloto MV65
7 Golding Peter West Suffolk Wheelers MV65
8 Galway John Scarborough Coast CC MV65
9 McMullen Dave cotswold veldrijden MV70
10 Gough Brian southport rcc MV65
11 Cross Malcolm Velo Club Venta MV65
12 Robinson David VC VELDRLIJEN MV65
13 Herrod Nigel ROTOR RACE TEAM MV65
14 Moller Gary PNP Cycling MV70
15 Stowe Timothy Team Jewson-M.I.Racing MV65
16 Toft Arild Sandnes Sykleklubb MV65
17 Laird James Peak Racing MV70
18 Risby John Team Milton Keynes MV65
19 Featherstone Clifford MTS MV70
20 Sutherland James Bolsover & District CC MV65
21 Nybru Harald Sandnes Sykleklubb MV65
22 Gentes Jim Giro Founders Club MV65
23 Watts Chris Matlock CC MV65
24 Simmons Richard GS Vecchi MV65
25 Smith David Team Empella Cyclo-Cross MV70
26 Fetherston Bob Independent MV70
27 Terrell John Ipswich Bicycle Club MV65
28 Elsey Charlie Newbury Velo MV65
29 Delwel Wout Barrhopoort MV70
30 Whitehouse Steve War Vena MV65
31 Murray Peter Salford Cycling Club MV65
32 Cochrane Raymond Team Jewson-M.I.Racing MV65
33 Smith Denis Welland Valley CC MV75
34 Smith Robert Stowmarket & District CC MV65
35 Lievens Ward Acrog-Tormans MV75
36 Barnett Victor Welland Valley CC MV75
37 Francois Michel SUD de L EURE CYCLISME MV75
38 King Derek Apollo CT MV70
39 Webb Michael Rugby Velo MV75
40 Hardy Richard Hemel Hempstead CC MV65
41 Newton John Leslie Bike Shop-Bikers MV70
42 Middlehurst Nigel Ellmore Factory Racing MV70
43 Whalley Terry Ford Cycling Club MV70
44 Elliott Richard RacerXCycling/CBL MV75
45 Mooney Peter Rugby Velo MV75
46 Tricker Clive Ipswich Bicycle Club MV75
47 Forrester Ian Kenilworth Wheelers CC MV70
48 Jones Philip Matlock CC MV70
49 Smith Michael Independent MV80
50 Macnab-Stark Don none MV65
51 Beisty Terry Scunthorpe polytechnic MV70
VET 70
1 McMullen Dave cotswold veldrijden MV70
2 Moller Gary PNP Cycling MV70
3 Laird James Peak Racing MV70
VET 75
1 Smith Denis Welland Valley CC MV75
2 Lievens Ward Acrog-Tormans MV75
3 Barnett Victor Welland Valley CC MV75
VET 80
1 Smith Michael Independent MV80
VET 60-64 MEN
1 Raible Armin Independent MV60
2 Ron veeke Independent MV60
3 McGrath John Team TMC – Strada Wheels MV60
4 Johnson Grant Independent MV60
5 Bogaerts Jos Independent MV60
6 Hansen Stig Raagaard Independent MV60
7 Orange Robert Independent MV60
8 Hime Simon Finchley Racing Team MV60
9 Holloway Kevin GS Vecchi MV60
10 Caton Paul Verulam – reallymoving.com MV60
11 Hobbs Gary Stroud Valley Velos MV60
12 Costello Tim GS Vecchi MV60
13 Davies Michael Pedal Power Loughborough MV60
14 Docker John Here Come The Belgians MV60
15 Ristau Rene Independent MV60
16 Style Mick Element Cycling Team MV60
17 Bardgett Thomas www.cyclocrossrider.com MV60
18 Payton Kevin Stourbridge CC MV60
19 Kardasz Jan Fibrax Wrexham RC MV60
20 Roach Philip Team Jewson-M.I.Racing MV60
21 Walker Stephen Trent Valley Road Club MV60
22 Roe Brendan Ryan’s Bike Surgery MV60
23 Watson Paul West Suffolk Wheelers MV60
24 Copland Dave Ipswich Bicycle Club MV60
25 Beswick Sean www.Zepnat.com RT MV60
26 Arnoux Pascal www.Zepnat.com RT MV60
27 Jones Stephen Independent MV60
28 Colella Luciano North Hampshire RC MV60
29 Murray Robin Buxton CC – Sett Valley MV60
30 Alderman John GS Vecchi MV60
31 Bringlow Jim Crawley Wheelers MV60
32 Busby Peter Team Jewson-M.I.Racing MV60
33 Coltman Glenn Pedal Power Loughborough MV60
34 Mastoras Mark Independent MV60
35 Matthews Anthony Paul Milnes – Bradford MV60
36 Green Alan Morvelo Magspeed MV60
37 Collins David Here Come The Belgians MV60
38 Dickens Paul Rockingham Forest Whls MV60
39 Tilley Roland BmthCycleworks VitecFire MV60
40 Hei Gerald Independent MV60
41 Nicholson Tom Independent MV60
42 Goadby Clive Dulwich Paragon CC MV60
43 Garrett David Rugby Velo MV60
44 Eadon Martin Ride Coventry MV60
45 Dyment Anthony North Hampshire RC MV60
46 Dow Alistair Peebles CC MV60
47 Jones Nigel ROTOR RACE TEAM MV60
48 Beales Christopher Velo 1860 MV60
49 Dudley Jonathan Sotonia CC MV60
50 Dymond Martyn Pedalon.co.uk MV60
51 Wilson Craig Meudon Pedal Heaven MV60
52 Hardwicke Mark Poole Wheelers CC MV60
53 Robson Ian ProSport UK MV60
54 Gray Donald Cardiff JIF MV60
55 Parsons Alan Team Jewson-M.I.Racing MV60
56 House Richard WarVena Racing Team MV60
57 Martin David Velo Club Venta MV60
58 Toy Jeremy Dundee Wheelers CC MV60
59 Smith Adrian Independent MV60
60 Jenkyn Steven Pedal Power Loughborough MV60
61 Clayton Stephen RT23 MV60
62 O’Brien Martin Brighton Mitre CC MV60
63 Webber Nicholas CC Sudbury MV60
64 Perkins Howard Independent MV60
65 Hargreaves Philip VC Norwich MV60
66 Booth Joseph Dulwich Paragon CC MV60
67 Higgins Tim Scunthorpe RC MV60
68 van Oirschot Frank Independent MV60
69 Brown Paul Leicester Forest CC MV60
70 McNally Ian Independent MV60
71 French Alan Velo Schils – Interbike RT MV60
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch