Another win for Josh Whitehead in the Leicester Forest CC Road Race on Saturday (Sept 24) ahead of GB Academy’s Josh Giddings and Ross Birrell
RR Result: Leicester Forest CC Road Race
East Midlands Road Race League / Leicester Forest Cycling Club road race held on 24 September
The race was run on the 90 miles/ 145km Gilmorton course which comprises of fourteen and three-quarter 6.1 mile/9.8km laps, on fast and wide single lanes roads through rolling Leicestershire countryside, and passes through the hamlets of Ashby Magna, Peatling Parva, and Willoughby Waterleys, with the finish line just before Ashby Magna.
It was a sunny dry day with minimal wind, though the wind did pick up a bit at times according to some of the riders. A peloton of 57 riders started at the Gilmorton HQ and rolled along the neutralised zone to the start at Peatling Parva. Within 3-4 miles, a break of four riders was already established, and then a further couple of laps saw another group of approximately 12 riders break away from the main bunch. The time between the first group and second group varied a bit during the race, but was always around 30 – 90 seconds. During the penultimate lap, Josh Whitehead broke away from the leading group, and was able to stay away for a comfortable win, with Joshua Giddings coming in second just ahead of Ross Birrell.
RESULT
1. Josh Whitehead WiV Sungod Elite
2. Joshua Giddings Team Inspired Elite
3. Ross Birrell Team Inspired Elite
4. Matthew King Ribble Weldite Pro Cycling Elite
5. Cameron McLaren Nopinz Motip Race Team 1st
6. William Perrett Spellman – Dublin Port Track 1st
7. George Peden Team PB Performance Elite
8. James McKay Cycling Sheffield 1st
9. George Radcliffe Identity Racing 2nd
10. George Wood Cycling Sheffield 1st
11. Jack Brough Team Inspired Elite
12. John Russell 05/03 2nd
13. Farley Barker Spirit BSS 1st
14. Joe Hill Spirit BSS Elite
15. Gabriel Taylor DAP Cycling Club 2nd
16. Josh Housley Spirit BSS 1st
17. Tobias Bartlett Dodington Cycling Club 1st
18. Daniel Butlin EvoVelo Karbona 2nd
19. Casper Brazier Trash Mile 2nd
20. Charlie Lacaille Velo Schils – Interbike RT 2nd
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch