Team England reveal 35-strong cycling team set to compete at 2022 Commonwealth Games with many a household name wearing England’s colours for racing on track, road, mountain bike and paracycling
Commonwealth Games: Team England
Team England has today announced 35 cyclists set to represent the home nation at this summer’s Commonwealth Games in Birmingham. The team consists of athletes with previous Olympic, Paralympic and Commonwealth Games success – including five-time Olympic champion, Dame Laura Kenny, and double-gold medal winning Paralympic champion, Steve Bate MBE.
The line up also includes Olympic Omnium champion Matt Walls, Tokyo silver medallist and world omnium champion Ethan Hayter, Paralympic silver medallist and road world champion Sophie Unwin and mountain bike world champion Evie Richards.
The track and para-track cyclists will race in London’s Lee Valley VeloPark from Friday 29th July to Monday 1st August. The mountain bikers will then compete at Cannock Chase Forest on Wednesday 3rd August, while the time trials will start and finish in West Park in Wolverhampton on 4th August and the road races will start and finish in Warwick’s St Nicholas Park on the 7th.
Dame Laura Kenny returns to Team England after having won gold in the points race at Glasgow 2014. The track endurance rider said: “I cannot wait to get on my bike again at the Commonwealth Games for Team England. There’s nothing better than going out on track in front of a home Games crowd…especially at the Lee Valley VeloPark; a place with one or two happy memories for me!”
Joe Truman, Commonwealth silver medallist in the team sprint at Gold Coast 2018, said on his selection to the team: “It’s always an honour to represent your country but it feels extra special to be racing under Team England. I’m looking forward to putting on a good show for our home fans!”
Track sprinter Milly Tanner said: “You rarely get to race for Team England so I can’t wait for the opportunity and I’m looking forward to soaking up the atmosphere of it being a home Games. If I had a penny for the amount of times I’ve heard that the London 2012 Olympic atmosphere was the best they’ve ever experienced- I’d be rich! I really hope I can experience something similar in the same velodrome 10 years later!”
The cyclists announced to represent Team England are:
Track Cycling:
· Blaine Ridge-Davis – Manchester (from London)
· Charlie Tanfield – Stockport, Manchester (from North Yorkshire)
· Dame Laura Kenny – Cheshire (from Harlow)
· Ethan Vernon – Macclesfield, Cheshire (from Bedford)
· Grace Lister – Shrewsbury, Shropshire
· Hayden Norris – Stafford
· Joe Truman – Manchester (from Hampshire)
· Josie Knight – Macclesfield, Cheshire (from Buckinghamshire)
· Lauren Bate – Stockport, Manchester (from St Helens)
· Maddie Leech – Manchester (from Huddersfield)
· Milly Tanner – Stockport, Manchester (from Exeter)
· Oliver Wood – Stockport, Manchester (from Wakefield)
· Ryan Owens – Manchester (from Milton Keynes)
· Sophie Capewell – Cheadle, Manchester (from Burton On Trent)
· Sophie Lewis – Cheadle, Manchester (from Peterborough)
· Hamish Turnbull – Manchester (from Northumberland)
· Dan Bigham – Stone, Staffordshire (from Newcastle)
· Ethan Hayter – Manchester (from London)
· Matt Walls – Oldham, Lancashire (from Oldham)
Para- track cycling:
· Sophie Unwin – Honiton, Devon (from Salisbury)
· Georgia Holt, Pilot for Sophie – Oldham, Manchester (from Nottingham)
· Steve Bate MBE – Hebden Bridge, West Yorkshire
· Chris Latham, Pilot for Steve – Comberbach, Cheshire (from Bolton)
Road Cycling:
· Abi Smith – York, North Yorkshire
· Alice Barnes – Stockport, Cheshire (from Oxford)
· Anna Henderson, Buckinghamshire
· Ben Turner – Doncaster, Yorkshire
· Connor Swift – Doncaster, Yorkshire
· Ethan Hayter – Manchester (from London)
· Fred Wright – Cheadle, Cheshire (from London)
· Jake Stewart – Birch Vale, Derbyshire (from Coventry)
· Josie Nelson – Stoke-On-Trent, Staffordshire (from Lichfield)
· Joss Lowden – Andorra (from Lewes, East Sussex)
· Ethan Vernon – Macclesfield, Cheshire (from Bedford)
Mountain Bike:
· Evie Richards – Malvern, Worcestershire
· Harry Birchill – Newton Abbot, Devon (from Torquay)
· Joseph Blackmore – Bexleyheath, Kent (from Sidcup)
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch