Ruth Shier (Team LDN – Brother UK), Helen Ralston, Mary Wilkinson (Crimson Orientation Marketing RT), Georgina Paul, Catriona Ross and Craig Rogers (support race) winners at the Women’s British Masters RR Championship in the North West
Women’s British Masters RR Championship
Race Photos from Ellen Isherwood (Lancs Racing Scene) here – https://flic.kr/s/aHsmWaVLpN
The Women’s National Masters Road Race took place in North Lancashire on the idyllic Aughton Circuit on Sunday 11 July. After an initial lap of the 12 km course in which the bunch stayed together, Ruth Shier of Cycle Team LDN – Brother UK set off on her own off the front and solo’d to victory staying away for six laps. Ruth had a final advantage of over two minutes on the field with an impressive display of strength.
The 2021 Masters Champions for the Women’s road race
Awesome ride from Ruth Shier of Cycle Team LDN – Brother UK
In the main bunch, riders jostled for position, always watching to see where the leaders in their age category were and covering any potential further breaks. On the final lap, a crash in the peloton meant the race was neutralised and held briefly before a frenetic finale in which Helen Ralston (B – Paceline RT), Mary Wilkinson (C – Crimson Orientation Marketing RT), Georgina Paul (D – Ross on Wye and District CC) and Catriona Ross (E – Bridport CC) took their respective age-category national titles from the bunch sprint. Congratulations to all the women racing in what was a fast and fairly contested race.
The Men’s Support race
In the Cold Dark North Men’s 2/3/4 support race earlier in the morning, a very wet start hadn’t dampened spirits on the start line. After a frenzied first lap of attacks a group of four containing Ed Beecher (Crimson Orientation Marketing RT), Craig Rogers (Cambridge University CC), Richard Evans (Birkenhead North End CC) and Tarn Fynn (Manchester Bicycle Club) escaped the bunch, never to be seen again by the main peloton. After five laps away from the group it was Rogers who won the sprint for the line to take victory with Beecher in second and Evans rounding out the podium.
The races were organised by Cold Dark North with the support of Ribble Cycles, Attacus Cycling and Jam Cycling.
Race Photos from Ellen Isherwood (Lancs Racing Scene) here – https://flic.kr/s/aHsmWaVLpN
PODIUMS
Women’s National Masters Road Race Podiums
Masters A (30-34)
1 Ruth Shier Team LDN – Brother UK 2nd
2 Beth Harley-Jepson Jadan – Vive le Velo 2nd
3 Samantha Stuart Crimson Orientation Marketing … 2nd
4 Emma Jane Hornsby VC Londres 2nd
5 Keri Parton Pro Vision 3rd
6 Josie Cram PMRR 2nd
7 Harriet Gilson Wigan Wheelers CC 3rd
7 Emma Watson Grinta Coaching 3rd
8 Sophie Earl Crimson Orientation Marketing … 2nd
Masters B (35-39)
1 Helen Ralston Paceline RT 1st
2 Rebecca Rimmington 3rd
3 Kate Robinson Velobants.cc 4th
Masters C (40-44)
1 Mary Wilkinson Crimson Orientation Marketing … 2nd
2 Gemma Sargent Saint Piran WRT 2nd
3 Victoria Webb Royal Air Force CA 3rd
4 Helen Jackson Kendal Cycle Club 2nd
5 Gemma Hutchins Blaydon Cycle Club 2nd
Masters D (45-49)
1 Georgina Paul Ross On Wye & District CC 3rd
2 Alison Kinloch PH-MAS – Paul Milnes Cycles 3rd
3 Lucy Siddle Reifen Racing 3rd
Masters E (50-54)
1 Catriona Ross Bridport CC 2nd
2 Sarah Cramoysan Prima Team Racing 3rd
SUPPORT RACE
1. Craig Rogers Cambridge University CC
2. Ed Beecher Crimson Orientation Marketing RT
3. Richard Evans Birkenhead North End CC
4. Richard Butler Giant-Kendal RT
5. joe coukham Prologue Racing Team
6. William Abbott Inflite-Dynamic Rides Race Team
7. Sam Shepherd Geared Up & CN Cycles RT
8. Conor McKinnon Dolan Ellesse Race Team
9. Ben Mewes Zappi Racing Team
10. Hamish Graham PM
11. Thomas Timothy Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling
12. Sam Baker Chorlton Velo
13. John Mackeller Tactic Sport UK Race Team
14. Harvey Stroh Inflite-Dynamic Rides Race Team
15. Thomas Stringer Moonglu CC
16. Charlie Genner Zappi Racing Team
17. Martin Watson Tactic Sport UK Race Team
18. Michael Ashurst CCN UK
19. Matthew Wales Richard Bott Racing
20. David Hill Giant-Kendal RT
21. Max Sillifant Team PB Performance
22. Tarn Fynn Manchester Bicycle Club
23. Tom Garnett Geared Up & CN Cycles RT
24. Thomas Smith Ex Machina
25. Chris Thomas VC Londres
26. Jack Moore PM
27. Aidan Holgate Green Jersey CC
28. William Dykes Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club
29. Samuel Jackson Cybelecc
30. Sam Marshall TRASH MILE
31. Dave Powell Horwich CC
32. Michael Bray Geared Up & CN Cycles RT
33. Max Burt Geared Up & CN Cycles RT
34. Joe Boothroyd Giant-Kendal RT
35. Thomas Davison Geared Up & CN Cycles RT
36. Stuart Reid Wheelbase CabTech Castelli
37. Craig Battersby Tactic Sport UK Race Team
38. Joseph Wilson Cog Set Papyrus Racing Club
39. Stephen Feeney Tactic Sport UK Race Team
40. Marcus Cram Blaydon Cycle Club
41. Peter Anderson PM
42. Iain Murray PM
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique