March 20 sees the Hemel Hempstead CC Hilly Time Trial, the ‘The Sid Latchford Memorial’ on the F11/22
Startlist: Hemel Hempstead CC Hilly TT
Sunday March 20th 2016
Event Headquarters:Â The Red Lion Public House, Leighton Buzzard Rd, Water End HP1 3BD
Signing on from 7:15am – N.B. no changing facilities at HQ – please arrive ‘ready to race’
Please park in ‘overflow’ car park – HQ is approx. ¾ mile from start
In the interest of your safety – please read
The course runs on public roads which may be busy with traffic, the surface of which is poor in places and there are fast descents which may be slippery when wet. Negotiating roundabouts – give priority to traffic from your right – particular care should be taken at Dagnall which is used near the start and finish of the course. Cycling Time Trials and the event promoters strongly advise you to wear a HARD SHELL HELMET that meets an internationally accepted standard.
In accordance with Regulation 15 ALL JUNIOR competitors must wear Protective Hard Shell Helmets. It is recommended that a working rear light, either flashing or constant, is fitted to the machine in a position visible to following road users and is active whilst the machine is in use. Riders and spectators must not approach the time keepers, or congregate near the finish area.
Please keep your head up at all times. Marshalls will be stationed at points where there is a change of direction, but the final responsibility for keeping on course remains with the rider.
Strictly no parking in Start or Finish lay-bys. Hemel Hempstead Cycling Club wishes you all a safe and successful ride
STARTLIST
8:01am 1 Andrew Bradley Hemel Hempstead CC
8:02am 2 Daniel Homer London Phoenix CC
8:03am 3 George Brisco CC London
8:04am 4 Keith Stockwell Welwyn Wheelers
8:05am 5 Colin Holmes VTTA (L & HC)
8:06am 6 Michael Briars Finsbury Park CC
8:07am 7 David Hodbod Welwyn Wheelers
8:08am 8 Graham Ricketts Verulam CC
8:09am 9 Andrew Porter Welwyn Wheelers
8:10am 10 Tim Davies Icknield RC
8:11am 11 Josh Beckett High Wycombe CC
8:12am 12 Thomas Mead-Herbert Watford Velo Sport
8:13am 13 Simon Voysey Berkhamsted CC
8:14am 14 David Price North Bucks RC
8:15am 15 Steve Torley Team Milton Keynes
8:16am 16 Chris Jones Icknield RC
8:17am 17 Denzil Carr Hemel Hempstead CC
8:18am 18 Spencer Wilson Berkhamsted CC
8:19am 19 Andrew Martin LBRCC
8:20am 20 Geoff Bunyan Bossard Wheelers
8:21am 21 Harry Newton Icknield RC
8:22am 22 Keith Loveman Verulam CC
8:23am 23 Michael Kazer Lovelo Cinelli RT
8:24am 24 D Jack Loveman Verulam CC
8:25am 25 Richard Moule Bossard Wheelers
8:26am 26 Jeremy Curtis Berkhamsted CC
8:27am 27 David Allan LBRCC
8:28am 28 Mathew Earles Lovelo Cinelli RT
8:29am 29 Paul Woodham Bossard Wheelers
8:30am 30 Alastair Luxford Endeavour RT
8:31am 31 Nick Clarke Lovelo Cinelli RT
8:32am 32 Richard Gildea Didcot Phoenix CC
8:33am 33 Anthony Rumilla London Phoenix CC
8:34am 34 John Hassall Bossard Wheelers
8:35am 35 Henry Farrell Endeavour RT
8:36am 36 Michael Parker TMG Horizon Cycling Team
8:37am 37 Matt Ward Watford Velo Sport
8:38am 38 Ryan Hassall Bossard Wheelers
8:39am 39 Sean Bradley Team Trident
8:40am 40 Ross Clarke TMG Horizon Cycling Team
8:41am 41 James Johnson Welwyn Wheelers
8:42am 42 Richard May Islington CC
8:43am 43 Ross Gallacher LBRCC
8:44am 44 Louis Carter Team Corley Cycles
8:45am 45 Oliver Mytton Cambridge University CC
8:46am 46 Joshua Vinden Hemel Hempstead CC
8:47am 47 Ben Nichol High Wycombe CC
8:48am 48 Joshua Curtis Lovelo Cinelli RT
8:49am 49 Evan Carter Team Corley Cycles
8:50am 50 Luke Clarke TMG Horizon Cycling Team
8:51am 51 Annabel Sill Welwyn Wheelers
8:52am 52 Ruth Grint Hemel Hempstead CC
8:53am 53 Joanna Spragg Bossard Wheelers
8:54am 54 Christine Pout Verulam CC
8:55am 55 Hayley Oates Hemel Hempstead CC
8:56am 56 Samantha Fawcett Lovelo Cinelli RT
8:57am 57 Lauren Higham Welwyn Wheelers
8:58am 58 Zoe Adams Hemel Hempstead CC
8:59am 59 Bethany Harrison Lovelo Cinelli RT
9:00am 60 Jody Conibear Hemel Hempstead CC
9:01am 61 Matthew Bond Kenton RC
9:02am 62 Trevor Watson Bossard Wheelers
9:03am 63 Damian Poulter Hounslow & District Wheelers
9:04am 64 Peter Lavery Hemel Hempstead CC
9:05am 65 James Fox CC Luton
9:06am 66 Anthony Newland Bossard Wheelers
9:07am 67 Dermot Kealey Finchley Racing Team
9:08am 68 Robert Abbey Hemel Hempstead CC
9:09am 69 James Barlow LBRCC
9:10am 70 Richard Wood TMG Horizon Cycling Team
9:11am 71 Jack Steven East London Velo
9:12am 72 Desmond Gayler Kenton RC
9:13am 73 Andrew Digby Welwyn Wheelers
9:14am 74 Jon Friend Beds Road Race Team
9:15am 75 John Lacey Hemel Hempstead CC
9:16am 76 Christian Olley TMG Horizon Cycling Team
9:17am 77 Jason Green Beds Road Race Team
9:18am 78 Ben Stowe Hemel Hempstead CC
9:19am 79 Alan Crane Chronos RT
9:20am 80 Danny Axford Arctic Tacx RT
9:21am 81 Daniel Pells Watford Velo Sport
9:22am 82 Darren Powell TMG Horizon Cycling Team
9:23am 83 Ian Markham Chronos RT
9:24am 84 Paul Lewis Arctic Tacx RT
9:25am 85 Roy Chamberlain Team Corley Cycles
9:26am 86 Gavin Rumbles CC Luton
9:27am 87 Tom Deprez LBRCC
9:28am 88 Mark Ellis Team Milton Keynes
9:29am 89 Joshua Crow-Stewart Hemel Hempstead CC
9:30am 90 Michael Broadwith Arctic Tacx RT
Reserves
91 Michael Gower Berkhamsted CC
92 Simon Pyburn Berkhamsted CC
93 Vincent Hancock Lovelo Cinelli RT
94 Chris Chalkley Bossard Wheelers
95 Julian Ayling VCT Racing
96 Richard Metcalfe Berkhamsted CC
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- TT Result: A3crg Goodwood Closed Circuit TT League
- TT Result: VTTA London & Home Counties 10m TT
- TT Result: City RC Hull 8.65m TT
- Crit Result: Bovingdon Bomber Santini Criterium Series
- Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Series #11
- Crit Result: King&Queen of the Bowl #8
- Crit Result: CDPP Sport Crit Series 9
- Crit Result: Lichfield/Velospeed No Frills at Curborough #3
- Youth Result: Scottish Youth Circuit Series 3
- Crit Result: City Crits Cardiff 2
- Crit Result: Ken Wright Memorial Circuit Races
- Youth Result: West Midlands Youth Series Week 4
- TT Result: East Anglian VTTA 10m TT
- RR Result: Scottish National Scotia Women’s RR Series
- Youth Result: RL360 Isle of Man Youth League 8
- Crit Result: West Thames Tuesday League Rd 9
- Youth Result: White Rose Youth League
- Crit Result: RCR FatCreations Goodwood Series #2
- Crit Result: Castle Combe Summer Series week 5
- Crit Result: Matlock CC Darley Moor Circuit Races 3
- Crit Result: PDQ Race Series 2
- Crit Result: Portsmouth Evening Circuits Week 8
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs 17.6m Sporting TT
- STARTLIST: Men’s British Road Race Championships
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 25 mile Time Trial
- Report/Result: Hounslow & District Wheelers 100
- Crit Result: Lotus Cars Cycle Race League 5
- STARTLIST: 2024 Women’s British Road Race Championships
- Startlist: 2024 CAMS Yorkshire Classic Road Races
- Crit Result: Tameside Cycling Development Circuit Races 9
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Tuesday Series 9
- BMCR Result: Ron Day Memorial MK Bowl Races
- Startlists: 2024 Circuit Race Championships
- TT Result: Elite CC 10m TT
- Youth Result: Loughborough Uni Youth Series
- Crit Result: Loughborough Cycling Festival Senior Races
- Startlist: CAMS Ronde van Wymeswold
- Startlists & 2023 Results: National Time Trial Championships
- Crit Result: NE Criterium Championships
- RR Result: Reading CC Road Races
Other News on VeloUK
- STARTLIST: Men’s British Road Race Championships
- STARTLIST: 2024 Women’s British Road Race Championships
- Startlist: 2024 CAMS Yorkshire Classic Road Races
- Startlists: 2024 Circuit Race Championships
- Startlist: CAMS Ronde van Wymeswold
- Startlists & 2023 Results: National Time Trial Championships
- NEWS: Star Studded Line Up for National Road Champs
- Riders so far: London Dynamo Summer Road Races
- Women’s Tour of Britain Startlist (provisional)
- News: Lincoln winner hit by car
- Entries Wanted: Ilkley Cycles Races
- GB Team Named for Women’s Tour of Britain
- STARTLISTS: NW, Yorkshire & NE Regional RR Championships
- Startlists: East Midlands Road Race Championships
- News: Ribble Rebellion Race USA’s Armed Forces Cycling Classic
- TT Result: Legato Racing Team 10m TT
- Pre-Race Rider Quotes: Ford RideLondon Classique
- STARTLIST: Witham Wheelers Road Races
- Team News: Tour of Britain for Alba Development RT
- Startlist: Totnes Vire 2024
- Starters: NW Junior/U23 360cycling Two Day
- WOMEN’S TOUR OF BRITAIN: Full line up of UCI teams
- Feature: The Prologue Racing Team Mid Term Review!
- NEWS: Pedal Club Lunch (May)
- News: British UCI Teams in Women’s Tour of Britain
- British Road Championships 2024 – The Courses
- Startlist: Proper Northern RR Series 3 (Aughton)
- Entry List: BUCS Road Race Championships 2024
- News: Stage 4 Route for Womens Tour of Britain
- Women’s Tour of Britain: Stage 3 Route
- STARTLIST: BEC CC National B (May 12)
- TT Result: New Forest CC 33m TT
- Events: BikeStow 3-day returns in 2024
- News: Tour of Britain (Women)
- News: Luke Rowe to Retire end of season
- STARTLIST: Sloan Trophy Road Race 2024
- Startlist: Yorkshire Under 23 Classic
- STARTLIST: Timmy James Memorial & Witham Hall Grand Prix RRs
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (April)
- STARTLIST: Youth & Junior Isle of Man Tour