Live from Stockton on Tees, VeloUK is at the British Circuit Race Championships for Men and Women – Live action, pictures, video clips and interviews
LIVE! British Circuit Race Championships
Live from Stockton on Tees, VeloUK is at the British Circuit Race Championships for Men and Women – Live action, pictures, video clips and interviews
MEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP – SPRINT WIN FOR GIBSON
Matt Gibson won a thrilling sprint finish to edge out defending champion Tom Pidcock and claim the National Circuit Championships title in Stockton tonight.
Gibson and his JLT Condor team-mates looked to be perfectly positioned going into the final stages of the race, but Pidcock (Team Wiggins) launched an attack and took the lead during the final lap, only for Gibson to outsprint him to take the national champion’s jersey.
Afterwards, Gibson said: “I knew at the start of the day that if it came down to a sprint, I’d back myself. It was all about getting in the right position to take the win, and the team did a great job to get me into that spot.”
WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP – ANNA HENDERSON SOlOS TO WIN
Anna Henderson claimed the National Circuit Championships title with a dominant performance on the streets of Stockton-on-Tees this evening.
The 19 year-old attacked during the second lap and didn’t look back, gradually increasing her lead over the peloton to eventually win by a minute and five seconds.
The Cycle Team OnForm rider said after the race: “That definitely wasn’t the plan! I attacked on one of the early corners, looked behind me to see if anyone had gone with me and nobody had, so I just went for it. I thought ‘I’m committed now, I just have to carry on’ and I’m absolutely thrilled it’s paid off like this.”
Jo Tindley (NJC Biemme-Echelon) took silver, while national road race champion Jess Roberts (Team Breeze) won a dramatic sprint for bronze.
RESULTS
MEN
1 Matthew Gibson JLT Condor
2 Thomas Pidcock Team Wiggins
3 Jonathan Mould JLT Condor
4 Matthew Walls 100% ME
5 Tobyn Horton Madison Genesis
6 Matthew Bostock 100% ME
7 Charles Page Canyon Eisberg
8 Daniel Tulett 100% ME
9 Harry Tanfield Canyon Eisberg
10 Jake Stewart 100% ME
11 Jonathan McEvoy Madison Genesis
12 Christopher Latham One Pro Cycling
13 Dylan Kerfoot-Robson Team Wiggins
14 Joey Walker Team Wiggins
15 Fred Wright 100% ME
16 Isaac Mundy Madison Genesis
17 Joe Holt 100% ME
18 Jacob Scott One Pro Cycling
19 Thomas Stewart JLT Condor
20 Alistair Slater JLT Condor
21 Thomas Moses JLT Condor
22 Ian Bibby JLT Condor
23 Connor Swift Madison Genesis
24 Marcus Burnett Spirit Tifosi Racing Team
25 Richard Handley Madison Genesis
26 Robert Scott Team Wiggins
WOMEN
1 Anna Henderson Cycle Team OnForm Elite
2 Jo Tindley NJC – Biemme – Echelon 2nd
3 Jessica Roberts Team Breeze Elite
4 Gabriella Shaw NJC – Biemme – Echelon 1st
5 Abigail Dentus Team Breeze 2nd
6 Annabel Simpson Trek-Drops 2nd
7 Bethany Crumpton Storey Racing 3rd
8 Rhona Callander Team Breeze 2nd
9 Jenny Holl Team Breeze 1st
10 Rachel Langdon Gray Goat Mobile Bullseye Total Media Elite
11 Megan Barker Team Breeze 1st
12 Nicola Juniper NJC – Biemme – Echelon Elite
13 Elizabeth-Jane Harris Storey Racing 1st
14 Charlotte Broughton LIV AWOL 2nd
15 Jennifer George Torelli-Brother 1st
16 Ffion James Storey Racing 2nd
17 Alicia Speake Cycle Team OnForm Elite
18 Jennifer Powell NJC – Biemme – Echelon 1st
19 Isabel Darvill Velo Schils – Interbike RT 2nd
20 Monica Dew Storey Racing 2nd
21 Lucy Shaw Trek-Drops 2nd
… continued after advert
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
… continued after advert
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
… continued after advert
Cycle Division’s Shop
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands