The fourth races in the North Midlands RR league held at Stainton series were contested by the intermediate Group B & Group C in cool, damp, drizzly conditions.
The Group B race had little in the way of breakaways with only Andy Bishop (North Notts Olympic RC) managing to gain a small lead with 3 laps to go, but a lap later the whole field was back together again.
The bunch sprint was won by Jon Wilkinson (BBM Revolution CC) ahead of Daniel Brunt (Out Of The Saddle CC) with Craig Drummond (Planet X) in 3rd place.
Daniel Jackson (TLI) managed 6th place which was enough to increase his lead in the Group B Overall Standings ahead of Graham Waller (Sharrow CC) who has moved into Group A, with Wilkinson now in 3rd place, 7 points behind Jackson.
The Group C race had the smallest field of the year so far, and once again, there were little in the way of attacks until 3 laps to go when Julian Humphrey (Sheffrec CC) opened up a small lead. A lap later he had been joined by Craig Preece (Bolsover & District Wheelers) with the bunch close behind. At the bell, the field was all back together with a bunch sprint now looking inevitable.
Pete Crawforth (The Biketree/pedalpursuits.com) was the winner just ahead of Thomas Howard (BBM Revolution CC) with Ryan Firth (BBM Revolution CC) in 3rd place.
With previous Group C Overall Leader Liam O’Toole (Sheffrec CC) absent, Howard’s 2nd place was enough to take over the lead, 2 points ahead of O’Toole with Firth a further 5 points behind & Crawforth in 4th place.
GROUP B:
1. JON WILKINSON SEN BBM REVOLUTION CC 27.2 miles in 1 hr 06 mins 19 secs
2. DANIEL BRUNT M1 OUT OF THE SADDLE CC
3. CRAIG DRUMMOND B PLANET X
4. JAMES HUNT M2 SHEFFREC CC
5. DAN SHINN M2 SHEFFREC CC
6. DANIEL JACKSON ESP TLI
7. JONATHAN HARVEY SEN DINNINGTON RC/UNIVERSAL CYCLE CENTRE
8. STUART BURROWS C TEAM SWIFT
9. DEAN HAGUE A OUT OF THE SADDLE CC
10. DANIEL PANICHELLA M2 TLI
GROUP C:
1. PETE CRAWFORTH SEN THE BIKETREE/PEDALPURSUITS.COM 27.2 miles in 1 hr 10 mins 04 secs
2. THOMAS HOWARD JUN BBM REVOLUTION CC
3. RYAN FIRTH M2 BBM REVOLUTION CC
4. LUKE ALLEN SEN SHEFFREC CC
5. OLIVER WATSON M2 SHEFFREC CC
6. RICHARD STOODLEY C TICKHILL VELO CLUB
7. JAKE CARLISLE JUN MANSFIELD ROAD CLUB
8. ?
9. JOHN HIND B BOLSOVER & DISTRICT CC
10. PATRICK BRIGGS B SHARROW CC all same time
GROUP A: Overall Standings after 6 races:
1. LEVI MOODY JUN RST RACING TEAM 38 points
2. GABRIEL CULLAIGH JUN RST RACING TEAM 36
3. DAN LOWTHORPE M2 LANGSETT CYCLES RT 35
4= CONNOR SWIFT JUN BIKEBOXALAN – WHISTON VELO 31
JAMIE BURGAN M2 LANGSETT CYCLES RT
6. LEE ALLEN SEN OUT OF THE SADDLE CC 25
7=ASHLEY PROCTOR ESP BIKEBOXALAN – WHISTON VELO 24
ANDREW SHAW M1 OUT OF THE SADDLE CC
JAMES BAILLIE ESP LANGSETT CYCLES RT
10. STRUAN McINNES JUN RST RACING TEAM 23
11. MARC ETCHES M2 SHEFFREC CC 17
12. ANDREW NICHOLS SEN NEON VELO 15
13. WILL GLOVER ESP SHEFFREC CC 13
14. RYAN DAVIS SEN BIKEBOXALAN – WHISTON VELO 9
15. JOEY WALKER JUV RST RACING TEAM 8
16. DAN STOREY SEN RST RACING TEAM 7
17= JOSH COLE ESP BIKEBOXALAN – WHISTON VELO 6
MARC McLEAN A OUT OF THE SADDLE CC
19= JAMES THOMPSON M2 LANGSETT CYCLES RT 5
RICHARD BALDWIN ESP BIKEBOXALAN – WHISTON VELO
21. ANDY ROBINSON M1 OUT OF THE SADDLE CC 4
22= TOM SUTTON ESP WE LOVE MOUNTAINS RT 3
JOHN SMITH M2 OUT OF THE SADDLE CC
24= BEN LAST ESP CLAY CROSS RT 2
KIAL WRIGHT M2 DINNINGTON RC/UNIVERSAL CYCLE CENTRE
Group B: Overall Standings after 7 races:
1. DANIEL JACKSON ESP TLI 51
2. GRAHAM WALLER SEN SHARROW CC 45
3. JON WILKINSON SEN BBM REVOLUTION CC 44
4. WAYNE LANCASTER M2 BBM REVOLUTION CC 43
5. ALEX LITTLEWOOD JUV RVO RACING 35
6. JAMES HUNT M2 SHEFFREC CC 26
7. TOM SKUBALA ESP OUT OF THE SADDLE CC 25
8= RICHARD CROSS ESP BBM REVOLUTION 18
CRAIG DRUMMOND B PLANET X
DANIEL BRUNT M1 OUT OF THE SADDLE CC
11. CHARLIE RENSHAW JUV DINNINGTON RC/UNIVERSAL CYCLE CENTRE 16
12= ROBERT FOWLER A RUTLAND CC 15
HARRY WHITE JUV DINNINGTON RC/UNIVERSAL CYCLE CENTRE
14. DAN SHINN M2 SHEFFREC CC 13
15. JAMES HILL JUN RST RACING TEAM 11
16. AARON HANDLEY JUN BIKEBOXALAN – WHISTON VELO CC 10
17. DEAN HAGUE A OUT OF THE SADDLE CC 8
18= BRETT STOCKS M2 SHARROW CC 7
STEPHEN CARLEY C SHEFFREC CC
20= MICHAEL TIMMINS JUN UBER BIKE COMPONENTS 6
ROBERT MITCHELL M1 TLI
FRANS SCHRIJVER M2 SHEFFREC CC
23= JONATHAN HARVEY SEN DINNINGTON RC/UNIVERSAL CYCLE CENTRE 4
CHRIS CUNNINGHAM M2 OUT OF THE SADDLE CC
25= ANDY BISHOP M1 NORTH NOTTS OLYMPIC RC 3
STUART BURROWS C TEAM SWIFT
27= JOHN HIMSWORTH SEN SHEFFREC CC 2
JESSIE WALKER L/JUN MATRIX FITNESS RACING ACADEMY
29. DANIEL PANICHELLA M2 TLI 1
GROUP C: Overall Standings after 7 races:
1. THOMAS HOWARD JUN BBM REVOLUTION CC 67
2. LIAM O’TOOLE JUN SHEFFREC CC 65
3. RYAN FIRTH M2 BBM REVOLUTION CC 60
4. PETE CRAWFORTH SEN THE BIKETREE/PEDALPURSUITS.COM 54
5. DAVID STANILAND A SHEFFREC CC 21
6. ADRIAN ALLISON SEN BBM REVOLUTION CC 20
7. JAKE CARLISLE JUN MANSFIELD ROAD CLUB 18
8. ANDREW KAY B RUTLAND CC 17
9= DAVE OAKTON M2 MANSFIELD ROAD CLUB 15
EDWARD MITCHELL M1 SHEFFREC CC
PATRICK BRIGGS B SHARROW CC
12. ROD EGGINK A MANSFIELD ROAD CLUB 12
13= JOE FRANCE M2 OUT OF THE SADDLE CC 11
KIEREN SIMCOX JUV DINNINGTON RC/UNIVERSAL CYCLE CENTRE
JOHN HIND B BOLSOVER & DISTRICT CC
LUKE ALLEN SEN SHEFFREC CC
17. ANDREW LEARMONTH C BBM REVOLUTION CC 7
18= THOMAS ATKINSON JUN DINNINGTON RC/UNIVERSAL CYCLE CENTRE 6
OLIVER WATSON M2 SHEFFREC CC
RICHARD STOODLEY C TICKHILL VELO CLUB
21. GARRY HILL D DINNINGTON RC/UNIVERSAL CYCLE CENTRE 4
22. MICK FAIREST D BOLSOVER & DISTRICT CC 3
23. ALAN HOLLOWAY M1 WHIRLOW WHEELERS 2
24= PAUL YOUNG C SHEFFREC CC 1
PAUL AUSTIN D RETFORD & DISTRICT WHEELERS
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique