Manchester Track League for Youth, Women, 3/4 Juniors, 2/3/4 Veterans and 3/4 Seniors held on Monday evening
Event 1 YOUTH FLYING 200 METRE TIME TRIAL
1. Josh Soden Eastlands Velo 14.525
2. Harry Hardcastle Kirklees C.A 15.300
3. Jamie Ridehalgh Airedale Chemical 15.323
4. Nicole Stiff Pedalsport 16.296
Event 2 YOUTH 8 LAP HANDICAP Group 1
1. James Farrington Eastlands Velo
2. Trisan Pilling Middleton CC
3. Thomas Lowe Eastlands Velo
Time 2:50.484
Event 3 YOUTH 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 2
1. Tom McCann Sport City Velo
2. Jamie Helsby Eastlands Velo
3. Kieran Senior Eastlands Velo
Time 4:22.578
Event 4 SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 1
1. Ryan McGillick Mossley CRT
2. Matt Steane Buxton CC
3. Brian Byland Private Member
Time 4:02.084
SENIOR 12 LAP SCRATCH Group 2
1. Thomas Rotherham Sport City Velo
2. Paul Cheetham Base 2 Race
3. Paul Whatmough Shepherds Cycles
Time 3:54.183
Event 5 YOUTH GROUP 1 DEVIL TAKE THE HINDMOST
Heat 1
1. Jack Ford Holme Valley Wheelers
2. Billy Lazenby Eastlands Velo
3. Michael Collantine Eastlands Velo
Time 4:16.793
Heat2
1. Jamie Ridehalgh Airedale Chemical
2. Matthew Berry Eastlands Velo
3. Samuel Sherratt Eastlands Velo
Time 3:29.881
Event 6 YOUTH GROUP 2 ITALIAN PURSUIT
Back
Tom Byers Eastlands Velo
Ashleigh Williams Lyme RC
Maddy Deane Eastlands Velo
Ben Gleeson Eastlands Velo
Joshua Loughril Eastlands Velo
Mark Mason Sport City Velo
Connor French Cycle Sport Pendle
Jamie Helsby Eastlands Velo
Kieran Senior Eastlands Velo
Darryl Wilkinson Sport City Velo
Tom McCann Sport City Velo
Back 3:59.448
Home 4:03.427
Event 7 G1 SENIOR DEVIL TAKE THE HINDMOST
1. Max Gethin Hafren CC
2. Robbie Duncan Manchester Whrs
3. Mick Browne Preston CC
Time 7:16.445
G2 SENIOR DEVIL TAKE THE HINDMOST
1. Paul Whatmough Shepherds Cycles
2. Jerrod Hartley Horwich CC
3. Joel Partington Sport City Velo
Time 6:17.665
Event 8 YOUTH GROUP 1 6 Lap KEIRIN
Heat 1
1. Felicity Gledhill Planet X
2. Louise Ashton Sport City Velo
3. Billy Lazenby Eastlands Velo
Time 15.691
Heat 2
1. Jack Ford Holme Valley Wheelers
2. Thomas Lowe Eastlands Velo
3. Trisan Pilling Middleton CC
Time 16.124
Heat 3
1. Harry Hardcastle Kirklees C.A
2. Matthew Berry Eastlands Velo
3. Scott Slack Eastlands Velo
Time 14.945
Event 9 YOUTH GROUP 2 DEVIL TAKE THE HINDMOST
1. Adam Hartley Eastlands Velo
2. Luke Cheetham Eastlands Velo
3. Jamie Helsby Eastlands Velo
Time 8:07.253
Event 10 G1 12 LAP ELIMINATION COURSES DES PRIMES
Max Gethin Hafren CC 2
Oliver Payton Cycle Sport Pendle 1.5
Ryan McGillick Mossley CRT 1
Matthew Walls Velocity/3in1/cnp 0.5
Mick Browne Preston CC 0.5
Richard Towse Buxton CC 0.5
Eleanor Dickinson Beacon Whrs 0.5
Matt Steane Buxton CC 0.5
Robbie Duncan Manchester Whrs 0.5
Phillip Braybrooke Manchester Wheelers 0.5
Daniel Wood Eastlands Velo 0.5
Mike Workman Cheshire Roads 0.5
Time 3:59.875
Event 10 G2 12 LAP ELIMINATION COURSES DES PRIMES
Matthew Lush Sport City Velo 2
Joel Partington Sport City Velo 1.5
Sean Fletcher U-Sprint Racing 1
Matthew Gibson Warrington RC 0.5
Sam Birchall Velocity/3in1/cnp 0.5
Thomas Rotherham Sport City Velo 0.5
Paul Cheetham Base 2 Race 0.5
Paul Whatmough Shepherds Cycles 0.5
Andrew Leigh Velocity/3in1/cnp 0.5
Jerrod Hartley Horwich CC 0.5
James Risk Sport City Velo 0.5
Lisa Daly Sport City Velo 0.5
Time 3:44.764
Event 11 YOUTH Group 1 ITALIAN PURSUIT
Michael Collantine Eastlands Velo
Harry Hardcastle Kirklees C.A
Sean Savage Eastlands Velo
Samuel Sherratt Eastlands Velo
Thomas Lowe Eastlands Velo
James Farrington Eastlands Velo
Jack Ford Holme Valley Wheelers
Ella Lazenby Eastlands Velo
Trisan Pilling Middleton CC
Billy Lazenby Eastlands Velo
Back 4:06.415
Home 4:07.638
Event 12 YOUTH Group 2 20 LAP POINTS RACE
1. Adam Hartley Eastlands Velo 5
2. Tom McCann Sport City Velo 5
3. Jamie Helsby Eastlands Velo 3
Event 13 G1 SENIOR 30 LAP POINTS RACE
1. Mick Browne Preston CC 8
2. Max Gethin Hafren CC 6
3. Robbie Duncan Manchester Whrs 5
Time 10:27.138
Event 14 G2 SENIOR 50 LAP POINTS RACE
1. Joel Partington Sport City Velo 8
2. Paul Cheetham Base 2 Race 6
3. Andrew Leigh Velocity/3in1/cnp 6
FASTEST YOUTH FLYING 200 METRES TO DATE 2012 Top 20
1. Oliver Payton Cycle Sport Pendle 13.647
2. Josh Soden Eastlands Velo 14.525
3. Nathan Hawthorn Cycle Sport Pendle 15.064
4. Eastlands Velo 15.225
5. Harry Hardcastle Kirklees C.A 15.300
6. Jamie Ridehalgh Airedale Chemical 15.323
7. Nicole Stiff Pedalsport 16.296
8. Cory Edmondson Cycle Sport Pendle 16.658
9. Mason Hollyman Kirklees C.A 16.674
10. Jack Ford Holme Valley Wheelers 16.901
11. Felicity Gledhill Planet X 17.563
12. Henry Hollyman Kirklees C.A 19.728
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results
- Features, Reports, Results
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
- Team Report: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 2
- BMCR Result: Pinvin Road Races
- Result – Men’s Peaks Two Day
- Result – Peaks Two Day (Women)
- Feature: A Sunday in Hell (a mechanic’s tale)
- GB NEWS: MORE WORLD TITLES FOR GB AT PARA WORLDS
- Youth Result: Westpoint Youth Stage Race
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #3
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Youth Result: Chilly City Crits #3
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Circuit Series #2
- TT Result: Yorkshire Cycling Federation 10m TT
- TT Result: ECCA 10m TT
- TT Result: Gillingham & Dist Whs TT
- RR Result: Gifford Road Race (3-4)
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU 10m TT
- Crit Result: Omega Early Season Circuits
- TT Result: Plomesgate CC 10m TT
- Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 1
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
- TT Result: West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Club TT
- TT Result: Wrekinsport 17m TT
- Women’s Result: Fusion Media Womens Series
- Classic Result: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- 62nd Eddie Soens Memorial – Result
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Crit Result: International Women’s Day Races
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Crit Result: L’Enfer du Linlithgow
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #1
- Youth Results: Hillingdon Slipstreamers Spring Series #3
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- TT Result: VTTA Yorkshire 10m TT
- TT Result: Guernsey 10m TT
- TT Result: Chippenham & District Wheelers Hardriders
- TT Result: Exeter Whs Sporting TT
- TT Result: CC Sudbury 22m TT
- TT Result: Kettering CC 20m TT
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- TT Result: Sussex CA Hardriders TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 13.5m TT
- Crit Result: ART Winter Crit Series 3
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- TT Result: Bynea CC 10m Time Trial
- RR Result: NCRA Round 1
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- TT Result: Royal Navy Time Trial Ilton
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- RR Result: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Crit Result: Sussex Cycle Racing League
- Quiz Time: Arianne Holland (Alba Development Road Team)
- Youth Result: Hillingdon Slipstreamers Spring Series#2
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- TT Result: Bath CC Hard Riders 20m TT
- Quiz Time: Sam Shepard (trainSharp Orro)
- Crit Result: Barnsley RC Wakefield Crits
- TT Result: Rossendale RC Hilly TT
- TT Result: Chester RC 15m TT
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- TT Result: Coalville Wheelers 10m TT
- TT Result: Redhill CC Sporting 18m TT
- Report: Day 2 British Track Championships
- TT result: City Cycle Couriers RT 13m TT
- RR Result: Clayton Spring Classic
- British Track Championships Day 1 Result Sheets
- Report: British Track Championships Day 1
- Youth Result: Hillingdon Slipstreamers Youth Spring Series 1
- Team Quiz! Moonglu Racing Team
- Quiz Time: Beth Morrow (Alba Development Road Team)
- Crit Result: British University Circuit League 1
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Crit Result: Sussex Cycle Racing League Winter Circuits #1
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time: Harrison Dainty (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- Crit Result: Sulis Scorpions Odd Down #1
- Crit Result: Full Gas Winter Series #18
- Crit Result: PDQ Winter Race #1
- Crit Result: ART Winter Crit Series #2
- TT Result: Severn RC Hardriders TT
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- Crit Results: Mid Devon CC Youth Season Opener
- Quiz Time! Matt Webster (trainSharp Orro Elite Team)
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Quiz Time! Daisy Barnes (Alba Development Road Team)
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- Quiz Time! Ollie Peckover (trainSharp Orro Elite Team)
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- Crit Result: Chilly City Youth Crits #2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Winter Series #17
- Crit Races: ART Winter Crit Series #1
- TT RESULT: Ely & District CC Hardriders
- RR Result: Portsdown Classic
- Quiz Time! Tim Torrie (trainSharp Orro Elite Team)
- Crit Race: Full Gas Winter Series 16
- Quiz Time! Paul Stewart (Cat E Racer!)
- Quiz Time! Luca Bednarek (FH Redbrick MAS Junior)
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch
- Startlist: Portsdown Classic Road Race
- Quiz Time! Seb Grindley (Fensham Howes MAS Design)